Federal credit union · ROBBINSDALE, Minnesota · NCUA charter #16248
North Memorial
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $50.5M
- Total assets
- 4,529
- Members
- 11.6%
- Net-worth ratio
North Memorial scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $50.5M; members 4,529; net-worth ratio 11.55%; health rank #946 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#946 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4North Memorial · health 91/100 · $50.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
North Memorial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
North Memorial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); North Memorial sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
North Memorial: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 67.25% vs peer 62.60% (+4.65 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.55% vs peer 13.62% (-2.07 pp).
North Memorial in Minnesota
- Health composite ranks #26 of 82 among scored Minnesota credit unions.
- Assets rank #51 of 82 inside Minnesota ($50.5M reported).
- Member book place in Minnesota: #49 of 82.
- One place up in Minnesota, Austin City Employees (#25) ties at 91/100; one place down, BLAZE (#27) ties at 91/100.
How North Memorial's 5300 filing moved
North Memorial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.7% from $50.5M (2025Q4) to $50.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.18 pp (11.37% → 11.55%).
This credit union's 11.55% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
North Memorial gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.55% | -2.07 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.82% | -0.14 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.73% | +0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.47% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 67.25% | +4.65 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - North Memorial
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $50.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $50.5M | 4,529 |
| 2024Q4 | $50.4M | 4,508 |
| 2023Q4 | $50.1M | 4,461 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 16248
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- ROBBINSDALE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
North Memorial operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| North Memorial FCU (Main Office) | Robbinsdale, MN |
| North Memorial FCU | Maple Grove, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
More federally-insured credit unions based in Minnesota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
North Memorial nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- North Memorial ranks #946 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #26 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is North Memorial financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, North Memorial scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 11.55% net worth ratio and 0.82% of loans delinquent. It ranks #946 of 4,374 nationally on health and #26 of 82 in Minnesota.
How does North Memorial compare to other credit unions?
North Memorial scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (67.25% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.55% vs 13.62%).
How can I join North Memorial?
North Memorial operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact North Memorial directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at North Memorial?
North Memorial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. North Memorial's net worth ratio of 11.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.