State credit union · BLANDING, Utah · NCUA charter #67163
San Juan
Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 74
- Health / 100
- $29.2M
- Total assets
- 4,050
- Members
- 13.2%
- Net-worth ratio
San Juan scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $29.2M; members 4,050; net-worth ratio 13.16%; health rank #3,333 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,333 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4San Juan · health 74/100 · $29.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
San Juan in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
San Juan vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); San Juan sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for San Juan
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +12.96 pp (72.76% vs 59.80%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 13.16% here, 14.86% peer average (-1.70 pp).
Where San Juan sits in Utah
- In Utah, health place is #43 of 53 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, San Juan is #36 of 53 in Utah.
- Membership ranks #27 of 53 among Utah CUs with a reported count (4,050 members).
- One place up in Utah, Canyon View (#42) scores 76/100, 2 points higher; one place down, ASCENT (#44) ties at 74/100.
San Juan: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
San Juan: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.6% from $29.2M (2025Q4) to $31.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.78 pp (13.94% → 13.16%).
At 13.16%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 74/100 score is built
San Juan gives up 26 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 14 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 11.0 pts
- Return on Assets 12.5 pts
- Member Growth 5.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts
San Juan vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.16% | -1.70 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.24% | +1.09 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.33% | -0.37 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.20% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 72.76% | +12.96 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
San Juan quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $31.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $29.2M | 4,050 |
| 2024Q4 | $28.9M | 4,141 |
| 2023Q4 | $27.4M | 4,264 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67163
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Utah
- City
- BLANDING
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for San Juan, spread across 4 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| SAN JUAN CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | BLANDING, UT |
| SAN JUAN CREDIT UNION | BLUFF, UT |
| SAN JUAN CREDIT UNION | MONTICELLO, UT |
| CMC FLEX | SANDY, UT |
| CMC FLEX | SANDY, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Utah
More federally-insured credit unions based in Utah, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
San Juan nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- San Juan ranks #3,333 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #43 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- New Heights is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with New Heights
Frequently Asked Questions
Is San Juan financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, San Juan scores 74/100 (Very Good), with a 13.16% net worth ratio and 2.24% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,333 of 4,374 nationally on health and #43 of 53 in Utah.
How does San Juan compare to other credit unions?
San Juan scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (72.76% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.16% vs 14.86%).
How can I join San Juan?
Membership eligibility for San Juan depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact San Juan directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at San Juan?
San Juan is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. San Juan's net worth ratio of 13.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.