Federal credit union · Sheridan, Wyoming · NCUA charter #9644
CIT-CO
Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 96
- Health / 100
- $29.0M
- Total assets
- 2,232
- Members
- 8.7%
- Net-worth ratio
CIT-CO scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $29.0M; members 2,232; net-worth ratio 8.71%; health rank #297 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#297 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CIT-CO · health 96/100 · $29.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CIT-CO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CIT-CO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CIT-CO sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where CIT-CO diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +17.95 pp (77.75% vs 59.80%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.71% vs peer 14.86% (-6.15 pp).
CIT-CO: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #3 of 18 among scored Wyoming credit unions.
- By total assets, CIT-CO is #16 of 18 in Wyoming.
- Member book place in Wyoming: #15 of 18.
- One place up in Wyoming, UNIWYO (#2) scores 97/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Trona Valley Community (#4) scores 95/100, 1 point lower.
CIT-CO: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
CIT-CO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +9.6% from $29.0M (2025Q4) to $31.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.54 pp (9.25% → 8.71%).
At 8.71%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 96/100 score is built
CIT-CO gives up 4 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 3.2 of its 30; Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
CIT-CO health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.71% | -6.15 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.59% | -0.55 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.79% | +0.09 pp |
| Member Growth | 10.99% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 77.75% | +17.95 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $31.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $29.0M | 2,232 |
| 2024Q4 | $26.5M | 2,011 |
| 2023Q4 | $22.7M | 2,143 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9644
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Wyoming
- City
- Sheridan
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for CIT-CO.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main (Main Office) | Sheridan, WY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wyoming
More federally-insured credit unions based in Wyoming, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
CIT-CO nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- CIT-CO ranks #297 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #3 of 18 in WY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CIT-CO financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CIT-CO scores 96/100 (Excellent), with a 8.71% net worth ratio and 0.59% of loans delinquent. It ranks #297 of 4,374 nationally on health and #3 of 18 in Wyoming.
How does CIT-CO compare to other credit unions?
CIT-CO scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.75% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.71% vs 14.86%).
How can I join CIT-CO?
CIT-CO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CIT-CO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CIT-CO?
CIT-CO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CIT-CO's net worth ratio of 8.71% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.