Federal credit union · LOGAN, Utah · NCUA charter #14571

Logan Medical

Health score 66/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

66
Health / 100
$32.3M
Total assets
1,975
Members
18.4%
Net-worth ratio

Logan Medical scores 66/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $32.3M; members 1,975; net-worth ratio 18.41%; health rank #3,809 of 4,374; healthier than 12th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,809 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Logan Medical · health 66/100 · $32.3M · 2025Q4

Logan Medical in the assets neighbourhood

Logan Medical (this)$32.3MNorwalk Hospital$32.3MALLWEALTH$32.2MEmerald Credit Union, Inc.$32.2MPINPOINT$32.2MNew Castle County Delaware Em$32.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Logan Medical vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Logan Medical sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

66 12th percentile higher than 12% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Logan Medical diverges from peer averages

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 18.41% here, 14.86% peer average (+3.55 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +2.09 pp (3.24% vs 1.15%).

Utah standing for Logan Medical

  • Health composite ranks #49 of 53 among scored Utah credit unions.
  • Utah assets place: #35 of 53.
  • Utah membership ordinal: #38 of 53.
  • One place up in Utah, HI-LAND (#48) ties at 66/100; one place down, Hollyfrontier Employee's (#50) scores 65/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Logan Medical

Logan Medical: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

30,000,00031,000,00032,000,00033,000,00034,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 32,163,803 32,844,970 ▲ +2.1%
  • Assets moved +1.5% from $32.3M (2025Q4) to $32.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.06 pp (18.35% → 18.41%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

18.41% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 66/100 score is built

Logan Medical gives up 34 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 20.2 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 4.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 2.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.8 pts

Logan Medical vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 18.41% +3.55 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.24% +2.09 pp
Return on Assets 1.14% +0.43 pp
Member Growth -3.66% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 62.88% +3.08 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $32.8M -
2025Q4 $32.3M 1,975
2024Q4 $31.0M 2,050
2023Q4 $32.2M 2,088

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
14571
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Utah
City
LOGAN
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Logan Medical runs one office.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Logan, UT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Utah

More federally-insured credit unions based in Utah, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Logan Medical vs SAN JUAN

Cross-state Call Report peers for Logan Medical

Using this data

  • Logan Medical ranks #3,809 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #49 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • San Juan is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with San Juan

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Logan Medical financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Logan Medical scores 66/100 (Good), with a 18.41% net worth ratio and 3.24% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,809 of 4,374 nationally on health and #49 of 53 in Utah.

How does Logan Medical compare to other credit unions?

Logan Medical scores 66/100, higher than 12% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (18.41% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (3.24% vs 1.15%).

How can I join Logan Medical?

Logan Medical operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Logan Medical directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Logan Medical?

Logan Medical is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Logan Medical's net worth ratio of 18.41% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Logan Medical. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.