Federal credit union · LOGAN, Utah · NCUA charter #24763

New Heights

Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

67
Health / 100
$28.3M
Total assets
2,209
Members
14.6%
Net-worth ratio

New Heights scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $28.3M; members 2,209; net-worth ratio 14.57%; health rank #3,757 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,757 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

New Heights · health 67/100 · $28.3M · 2025Q4

New Heights in the assets neighbourhood

ALLOY$28.3MNew Heights (this)$28.3MECM$28.3MButler County Teachers$28.3MLeominster Employees$28.3MMile High$28.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

New Heights vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); New Heights sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for New Heights

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.33% vs peer 1.15% (-0.82 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 50.01% here, 59.80% peer average (-9.79 pp).

New Heights in Utah

  • Health composite ranks #47 of 53 among scored Utah credit unions.
  • By total assets, New Heights is #37 of 53 in Utah.
  • Membership ranks #36 of 53 among Utah CUs with a reported count (2,209 members).
  • One place up in Utah, Horizon Utah (#46) scores 70/100, 3 points higher; one place down, HI-LAND (#48) scores 66/100, 1 point lower.

New Heights Call Report trajectory

New Heights: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

28,000,00029,000,00030,000,00031,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 30,034,078 28,211,016 ▼ -6.1%
  • Assets moved -0.4% from $28.3M (2025Q4) to $28.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.28 pp (14.29% → 14.57%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 97.1%

This credit union's 14.57% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 67/100 score is built

New Heights gives up 33 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 14.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.6 pts
  • Member Growth 1.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.3 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.57% -0.29 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.33% -0.82 pp
Return on Assets -0.43% -1.14 pp
Member Growth -4.37% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 50.01% -9.79 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $28.2M -
2025Q4 $28.3M 2,209
2024Q4 $28.3M 2,310
2023Q4 $30.0M 2,406

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24763
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Utah
City
LOGAN
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for New Heights.

Office City
New Heights Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Logan, UT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Utah

A look at other Utah credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare New Heights vs SAN JUAN

New Heights nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • New Heights ranks #3,757 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #47 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • San Juan is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with San Juan

Frequently Asked Questions

Is New Heights financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, New Heights scores 67/100 (Good), with a 14.57% net worth ratio and 0.33% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,757 of 4,374 nationally on health and #47 of 53 in Utah.

How does New Heights compare to other credit unions?

New Heights scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.33% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (50.01% vs 59.80%).

How can I join New Heights?

New Heights operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact New Heights directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at New Heights?

New Heights is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. New Heights's net worth ratio of 14.57% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for New Heights. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.