State credit union · WAUKESHA, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #67022
1st Class Express
Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 74
- Health / 100
- $2.1M
- Total assets
- 627
- Members
- 24.3%
- Net-worth ratio
1st Class Express scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.1M; members 627; net-worth ratio 24.28%; health rank #3,313 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,313 of 4,374 health · 2025Q41st Class Express · health 74/100 · $2.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
1st Class Express vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); 1st Class Express sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where 1st Class Express diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 86.35% here, 63.60% peer average (+22.75 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -1.61 pp (-1.15% vs 0.45%).
Wisconsin standing for 1st Class Express
- In Wisconsin, health place is #89 of 100 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #96 of 100 inside Wisconsin ($2.1M reported).
- Membership ranks #93 of 100 among Wisconsin CUs with a reported count (627 members).
- One place up in Wisconsin, Kenosha Police and Firemen's (#88) ties at 74/100; one place down, LAKEWOOD (#90) ties at 74/100.
1st Class Express: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
1st Class Express: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.7% from $2.1M (2025Q4) to $2.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (24.30% → 24.28%).
At 24.28%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 74/100 score is built
1st Class Express gives up 26 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.4 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
1st Class Express health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 24.28% | +5.22 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.56% | -1.25 pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.15% | -1.61 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.64% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 86.35% | +22.75 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
1st Class Express filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.1M | 627 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.3M | 644 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.6M | 647 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67022
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- WAUKESHA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, 1st Class Express runs 4 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Waukesha, WI |
| Brookfield Post Office | Brookfield, WI |
| New Berlin Post Office | New Berlin, WI |
| Waukesha Post Office | Waukesha, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
More federally-insured credit unions based in Wisconsin, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for 1st Class Express
Using this data
- 1st Class Express ranks #3,313 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #89 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Air Tech is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Air Tech
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 1st Class Express financially healthy?
1st Class Express has a financial health score of 74/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,313 of 4,374 nationally on health and #89 of 100 in Wisconsin. Its net worth ratio is 24.28% and its delinquency rate 0.56%.
How does 1st Class Express compare to other credit unions?
1st Class Express scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.35% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-1.15% vs 0.45%).
How can I join 1st Class Express?
Membership eligibility for 1st Class Express depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact 1st Class Express directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at 1st Class Express?
1st Class Express is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. 1st Class Express's net worth ratio of 24.28% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.