State credit union · Salt Lake City, Utah · NCUA charter #67056
P & S
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $25.5M
- Total assets
- 2,173
- Members
- 11.9%
- Net-worth ratio
P & S scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $25.5M; members 2,173; net-worth ratio 11.88%; health rank #942 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#942 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4P & S · health 91/100 · $25.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
P & S in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
P & S vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); P & S sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
P & S: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 74.54% here, 59.80% peer average (+14.74 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.88% here, 14.86% peer average (-2.98 pp).
P & S: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #14 of 53 among scored Utah credit unions.
- By total assets, P & S is #39 of 53 in Utah.
- Member book place in Utah: #37 of 53.
- One place up in Utah, Eastern Utah Community (#13) ties at 91/100; one place down, Wasatch Peaks (#15) ties at 91/100.
P & S: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
P & S: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -3.5% from $25.5M (2025Q4) to $24.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.46 pp (11.42% → 11.88%).
At 11.88%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
P & S gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.88% | -2.98 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.02% | -1.12 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.56% | +0.85 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.90% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 74.54% | +14.74 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - P & S
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $24.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $25.5M | 2,173 |
| 2024Q4 | $23.9M | 2,215 |
| 2023Q4 | $23.2M | 2,391 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67056
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Utah
- City
- Salt Lake City
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for P & S, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| P & S Credit Union/Main Office (Main Office) | Salt Lake City, UT |
| Shares Service Center | Duluth, GA |
| Prison Branch | Salt Lake City, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Utah
More federally-insured credit unions based in Utah, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near P & S
Using this data
- P & S ranks #942 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #14 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- RIDGELINE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with RIDGELINE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is P & S financially healthy?
P & S has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #942 of 4,374 nationally on health and #14 of 53 in Utah. Its net worth ratio is 11.88% and its delinquency rate 0.02%.
How does P & S compare to other credit unions?
P & S scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (74.54% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.88% vs 14.86%).
How can I join P & S?
Membership eligibility for P & S depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact P & S directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at P & S?
P & S is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. P & S's net worth ratio of 11.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.