State credit union · Ottumwa, Iowa · NCUA charter #64986

River Community

Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

95
Health / 100
$29.1M
Total assets
3,651
Members
15.4%
Net-worth ratio

River Community scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $29.1M; members 3,651; net-worth ratio 15.44%; health rank #334 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#334 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

River Community · health 95/100 · $29.1M · 2025Q4

River Community in the assets neighbourhood

Ibew 317$29.1MAlcon Employees$29.1MRiver Community (this)$29.1MCIT-CO$29.0MEmergency Responders$29.0MRiver to River$29.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

River Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); River Community sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

River Community vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +23.67 pp (83.47% vs 59.80%).

Iowa standing for River Community

  • In Iowa, health place is #6 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, River Community is #45 of 66 in Iowa.
  • Iowa membership ordinal: #39 of 66.
  • One place up in Iowa, Telco Triad Community (#5) scores 96/100, 1 point higher; one place down, CENT (#7) ties at 95/100.

River Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

River Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

28,500,00029,000,00029,500,00030,000,00030,500,00031,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 28,902,435 30,365,054 ▲ +5.1%
  • Assets moved +4.4% from $29.1M (2025Q4) to $30.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.35 pp (15.79% → 15.44%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

15.44% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 95/100 score is built

River Community gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts

River Community vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.44% +0.58 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.14% -1.00 pp
Return on Assets 1.18% +0.48 pp
Member Growth 0.75% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 83.47% +23.67 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $30.4M -
2025Q4 $29.1M 3,651
2024Q4 $29.6M 3,624
2023Q4 $28.9M 3,566

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64986
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Iowa
City
Ottumwa
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for River Community.

Office City
River Community C. U. (Main Office) Ottumwa, IA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa

A look at other Iowa credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare River Community vs CASEBINE COMMUNITY

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • River Community ranks #334 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #6 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Casebine Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Casebine Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is River Community financially healthy?

River Community has a financial health score of 95/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #334 of 4,374 nationally on health and #6 of 66 in Iowa. Its net worth ratio is 15.44% and its delinquency rate 0.14%.

How does River Community compare to other credit unions?

River Community scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (83.47% vs 59.80%).

How can I join River Community?

Membership eligibility for River Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact River Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at River Community?

River Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. River Community's net worth ratio of 15.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for River Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.