Federal credit union · San Antonio, Texas · NCUA charter #926
River City
Health score 57/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 57
- Health / 100
- $154.8M
- Total assets
- 11,713
- Members
- 11.0%
- Net-worth ratio
River City scores 57/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $154.8M; members 11,713; net-worth ratio 11.02%; health rank #4,136 of 4,374; healthier than 5th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,136 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4River City · health 57/100 · $154.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
River City in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
River City vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); River City sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
57 5th percentile higher than 5% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where River City diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 89.60% here, 72.20% peer average (+17.40 pp).
- Return on Assets trails the peer set - -1.14% here, 0.62% peer average (-1.76 pp).
Texas standing for River City
- Texas health ordinal: #366 of 386.
- By total assets, River City is #121 of 386 in Texas.
- Membership ranks #117 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (11,713 members).
- One place up in Texas, Resource One (#365) scores 58/100, 1 point higher; one place down, ROCKET (#367) ties at 57/100.
River City Call Report trajectory
River City: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.0% from $154.8M (2025Q4) to $153.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.37 pp (11.39% → 11.02%).
This credit union's 11.02% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 57/100 score is built
River City gives up 43 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 12.4 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.02% | -1.09 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.02% | +1.13 pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.14% | -1.76 pp |
| Member Growth | -16.83% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 89.60% | +17.40 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
River City filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $153.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $154.8M | 11,713 |
| 2024Q4 | $151.0M | 14,083 |
| 2023Q4 | $145.3M | 14,576 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 926
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- San Antonio
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for River City, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Headquarters (Main Office) | Leon Valley, TX |
| Edison Branch | San Antonio, TX |
| Babcock Branch | San Antonio, TX |
| Southwest Military Office | San Antonio, TX |
| East Side Branch | San Antonio, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- River City ranks #4,136 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #366 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Kerr County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Kerr County
Frequently Asked Questions
Is River City financially healthy?
River City has a financial health score of 57/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,136 of 4,374 nationally on health and #366 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 11.02% and its delinquency rate 2.02%.
How does River City compare to other credit unions?
River City scores 57/100, higher than 5% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.60% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-1.14% vs 0.62%).
How can I join River City?
River City operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact River City directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at River City?
River City is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. River City's net worth ratio of 11.02% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.