Federal credit union · Louisville, Kentucky · NCUA charter #19853

ADVANZ

Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

85
Health / 100
$154.0M
Total assets
9,433
Members
15.7%
Net-worth ratio

ADVANZ scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $154.0M; members 9,433; net-worth ratio 15.73%; health rank #1,923 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,923 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

ADVANZ · health 85/100 · $154.0M · 2025Q4

ADVANZ in the assets neighbourhood

Ohio Educational$154.7MFirst Choice$154.3MADVANZ (this)$154.0MGreen Mountain$153.4MHARTFORD$153.4MMOUNTAINCREST$153.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

ADVANZ vs every NCUA-scored credit union

ADVANZ sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

ADVANZ: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +3.62 pp (15.73% vs 12.11%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 55.01% vs peer 72.20% (-17.19 pp).

Where ADVANZ sits in Kentucky

  • Kentucky health ordinal: #21 of 54.
  • Assets rank #15 of 54 inside Kentucky ($154.0M reported).
  • Membership ranks #17 of 54 among Kentucky CUs with a reported count (9,433 members).
  • One place up in Kentucky, Shawnee Tva Employees (#20) ties at 85/100; one place down, OWENSBORO (#22) ties at 85/100.

Quarter path for ADVANZ

ADVANZ: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

145,000,000150,000,000155,000,000160,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 150,283,780 158,877,262 ▲ +5.7%
  • Assets moved +3.2% from $154.0M (2025Q4) to $158.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.26 pp (15.99% → 15.73%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

15.73% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 85/100 score is built

ADVANZ gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 3.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.5 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.73% +3.62 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.44% -0.46 pp
Return on Assets 1.01% +0.39 pp
Member Growth -3.07% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 55.01% -17.19 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

ADVANZ quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $158.9M -
2025Q4 $154.0M 9,433
2024Q4 $152.7M 9,732
2023Q4 $150.3M 9,957

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
19853
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Kentucky
City
Louisville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (7)

ADVANZ operates 7 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Louisville, KY
Indiana Jeffersonville, IN
Highview Louisville, KY
Maximum Louisville, KY
Tarcana Louisville, KY
PRP Louisville, KY
Edison Center Louisville, KY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky

Other federally-insured credit unions in Kentucky, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare ADVANZ vs THE HEALTH & EDUCATION

Other-state peers near ADVANZ

Using this data

  • ADVANZ ranks #1,923 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #21 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • The Health & Education is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with The Health & Education

Frequently Asked Questions

Is ADVANZ financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, ADVANZ scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 15.73% net worth ratio and 0.44% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,923 of 4,374 nationally on health and #21 of 54 in Kentucky.

How does ADVANZ compare to other credit unions?

ADVANZ scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.73% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (55.01% vs 72.20%).

How can I join ADVANZ?

ADVANZ operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact ADVANZ directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at ADVANZ?

ADVANZ is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ADVANZ's net worth ratio of 15.73% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for ADVANZ. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.