Federal credit union · Haxtun, Colorado · NCUA charter #2794

Haxtun Community

Health score 57/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

57
Health / 100
$5.3M
Total assets
709
Members
3.6%
Net-worth ratio

Haxtun Community scores 57/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.3M; members 709; net-worth ratio 3.59%; health rank #4,150 of 4,374; healthier than 5th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,150 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Haxtun Community · health 57/100 · $5.3M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Haxtun Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Haxtun Community sits in 55-59 with 115 others.

57 5th percentile higher than 5% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Haxtun Community diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 88.71% here, 63.60% peer average (+25.11 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -15.47 pp (3.59% vs 19.06%).

Haxtun Community in Colorado

  • Colorado health ordinal: #63 of 66.
  • Colorado assets place: #60 of 66.
  • Colorado membership ordinal: #60 of 66.
  • One place up in Colorado, Mountain River (#62) scores 62/100, 5 points higher; one place down, AKRON (#64) scores 56/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Haxtun Community

Haxtun Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300

5,000,0005,500,0006,000,0006,500,0007,000,0007,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q4 6,669,492 5,319,409 ▼ -20.2%
  • Assets moved -22.5% from $6.9M (2024Q4) to $5.3M (2025Q4).
  • Membership moved -0.6% from 713 to 709 over the same window.
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -1.50 pp (5.09% → 3.59%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 23.9%

At 3.59%, this institution is below the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold.

How the 57/100 score is built

Haxtun Community gives up 43 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 21 of its 30; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 9.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 3.59% -15.47 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.09% -1.71 pp
Return on Assets -1.74% -2.19 pp
Member Growth -0.56% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 88.71% +25.11 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2025Q4 $5.3M 709
2024Q4 $6.9M 713
2023Q4 $6.7M 706

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
2794
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Colorado
City
Haxtun
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

A look at other Colorado credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Haxtun Community vs FORT MORGAN SCHOOLS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Haxtun Community ranks #4,150 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #63 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Fort Morgan Schools is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Fort Morgan Schools

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Haxtun Community financially healthy?

Haxtun Community has a financial health score of 57/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,150 of 4,374 nationally on health and #63 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 3.59% and its delinquency rate 0.09%.

How does Haxtun Community compare to other credit unions?

Haxtun Community scores 57/100, higher than 5% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.71% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (3.59% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Haxtun Community?

Haxtun Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Haxtun Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Haxtun Community?

Haxtun Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Haxtun Community's net worth ratio of 3.59% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Haxtun Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.