Federal credit union · Kerrville, Texas · NCUA charter #1558
Kerr County
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $155.8M
- Total assets
- 13,789
- Members
- 11.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Kerr County scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $155.8M; members 13,789; net-worth ratio 11.78%; health rank #639 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#639 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Kerr County · health 93/100 · $155.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Kerr County in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Kerr County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Kerr County sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Kerr County vs $100M–$500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +10.48 pp (82.68% vs 72.20%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.78% here, 12.11% peer average (-0.33 pp).
Where Kerr County sits in Texas
- In Texas, health place is #57 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Texas assets place: #120 of 386.
- Texas membership ordinal: #105 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Santa Fe (#56) ties at 93/100; one place down, Texoma Community (#58) ties at 93/100.
Kerr County: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Kerr County: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.6% from $155.8M (2025Q4) to $156.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.06 pp (11.84% → 11.78%).
11.78% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 93/100 score is built
Kerr County gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Kerr County health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.78% | -0.33 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.74% | -0.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.14% | +0.52 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.49% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 82.68% | +10.48 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Kerr County quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $156.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $155.8M | 13,789 |
| 2024Q4 | $150.4M | 13,587 |
| 2023Q4 | $139.2M | 13,342 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1558
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Kerrville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Kerr County operates 4 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Central Branch (Main Office) | Kerrville, TX |
| Junction Branch | Junction, TX |
| KERRVILLE - MAIN | Kerrville, TX |
| West Branch | Kerrville, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Kerr County nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Kerr County ranks #639 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #57 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Chocolate Bayou Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Chocolate Bayou Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kerr County financially healthy?
Kerr County has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #639 of 4,374 nationally on health and #57 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 11.78% and its delinquency rate 0.74%.
How does Kerr County compare to other credit unions?
Kerr County scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.68% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.78% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Kerr County?
Kerr County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Kerr County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Kerr County?
Kerr County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Kerr County's net worth ratio of 11.78% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.