State credit union · WEST PALM BEACH, Florida · NCUA charter #67725
First Choice
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $154.3M
- Total assets
- 8,298
- Members
- 10.7%
- Net-worth ratio
First Choice scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $154.3M; members 8,298; net-worth ratio 10.71%; health rank #2,877 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,877 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Choice · health 79/100 · $154.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Choice in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Choice vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Choice sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Choice: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.72% here, 0.89% peer average (-0.17 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 55.36% here, 72.20% peer average (-16.84 pp).
Where First Choice sits in Florida
- Health composite ranks #87 of 109 among scored Florida credit unions.
- Assets rank #61 of 109 inside Florida ($154.3M reported).
- Member book place in Florida: #69 of 109.
- One place up in Florida, ECU (#86) ties at 79/100; one place down, EVERGLADES (#88) ties at 79/100.
Quarter path for First Choice
First Choice: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.7% from $154.3M (2025Q4) to $155.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (10.70% → 10.71%).
This credit union's 10.71% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 79/100 score is built
First Choice gives up 21 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.2 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.71% | -1.40 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.72% | -0.17 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.52% | -0.10 pp |
| Member Growth | -7.22% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 55.36% | -16.84 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - First Choice
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $155.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $154.3M | 8,298 |
| 2024Q4 | $145.1M | 8,944 |
| 2023Q4 | $141.2M | 9,096 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67725
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Florida
- City
- WEST PALM BEACH
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First Choice runs 4 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | West Palm Beach, FL |
| VA Medical Center | Riviera Beach, FL |
| Shared Service Centers/Network | Tampa, FL |
| Main Office | West Palm Beach, FL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Florida
A look at other Florida credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near First Choice
Similar total assets
Using this data
- First Choice ranks #2,877 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #87 of 109 in FL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- HELLO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HELLO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Choice financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Choice scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 10.71% net worth ratio and 0.72% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,877 of 4,374 nationally on health and #87 of 109 in Florida.
How does First Choice compare to other credit unions?
First Choice scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.72% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (55.36% vs 72.20%).
How can I join First Choice?
Membership eligibility for First Choice depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Choice directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Choice?
First Choice is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Choice's net worth ratio of 10.71% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.