Federal credit union · SPRINGDALE, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #3237
Colfax Power Plant Employees
Health score 57/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 57
- Health / 100
- $8.2M
- Total assets
- 1,072
- Members
- 10.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Colfax Power Plant Employees scores 57/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.2M; members 1,072; net-worth ratio 10.94%; health rank #4,137 of 4,374; healthier than 5th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,137 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Colfax Power Plant Employees · health 57/100 · $8.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Colfax Power Plant Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Colfax Power Plant Employees sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
57 5th percentile higher than 5% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Colfax Power Plant Employees: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 86.33% vs peer 63.60% (+22.73 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.94% vs peer 19.06% (-8.12 pp).
Colfax Power Plant Employees: in-state Call Report ranks
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #257 of 275.
- By total assets, Colfax Power Plant Employees is #220 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #211 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, FORGE (#256) ties at 57/100; one place down, HORIZON (#258) ties at 57/100.
Colfax Power Plant Employees Call Report trajectory
Colfax Power Plant Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.5% from $8.2M (2025Q4) to $8.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (10.96% → 10.94%).
10.94% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 57/100 score is built
Colfax Power Plant Employees gives up 43 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 4.2 pts
- Member Growth 7.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Colfax Power Plant Employees vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.94% | -8.12 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 5.43% | +3.62 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.03% | -0.49 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.65% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 86.33% | +22.73 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $8.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $8.2M | 1,072 |
| 2024Q4 | $7.9M | 1,079 |
| 2023Q4 | $7.6M | 1,060 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3237
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- SPRINGDALE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Colfax Power Plant Employees operates a single office in SPRINGDALE, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| COLFAX POWER PLANT EFCU (Main Office) | SPRINGDALE, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Colfax Power Plant Employees
Similar health score
Using this data
- Colfax Power Plant Employees ranks #4,137 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #257 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Phb Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Phb Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Colfax Power Plant Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Colfax Power Plant Employees scores 57/100 (Fair), with a 10.94% net worth ratio and 5.43% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,137 of 4,374 nationally on health and #257 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Colfax Power Plant Employees compare to other credit unions?
Colfax Power Plant Employees scores 57/100, higher than 5% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.33% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.94% vs 19.06%).
How can I join Colfax Power Plant Employees?
Colfax Power Plant Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Colfax Power Plant Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Colfax Power Plant Employees?
Colfax Power Plant Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Colfax Power Plant Employees's net worth ratio of 10.94% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.