Federal credit union · Gainesville, Texas · NCUA charter #11067

4U

Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

95
Health / 100
$147.5M
Total assets
8,420
Members
9.1%
Net-worth ratio

4U scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $147.5M; members 8,420; net-worth ratio 9.09%; health rank #424 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#424 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

4U · health 95/100 · $147.5M · 2025Q4

4U in the assets neighbourhood

HORIZON$147.9MCORE$147.8M4U (this)$147.5MLincoln Maine$147.4MFirst Family$147.3MGo Energy Financial$147.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

4U vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); 4U sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where 4U diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +15.42 pp (87.62% vs 72.20%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.09% here, 12.11% peer average (-3.02 pp).

4U in Texas

  • Health composite ranks #35 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
  • By total assets, 4U is #123 of 386 in Texas.
  • Member book place in Texas: #142 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, EASTEX (#34) ties at 95/100; one place down, B. P. S. (#36) scores 94/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for 4U

4U: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

130,000,000140,000,000150,000,000160,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 133,974,328 152,010,837 ▲ +13.5%
  • Assets moved +3.0% from $147.5M (2025Q4) to $152.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.22 pp (9.31% → 9.09%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 60.6%

At 9.09%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 95/100 score is built

4U gives up 5 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 2.3 of its 30; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 27.7 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.5 pts
  • Member Growth 13.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts

4U health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.09% -3.02 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.20% -0.69 pp
Return on Assets 0.40% -0.22 pp
Member Growth 4.12% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 87.62% +15.42 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $152.0M -
2025Q4 $147.5M 8,420
2024Q4 $137.8M 8,087
2023Q4 $134.0M 8,151

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
11067
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Texas
City
Gainesville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for 4U, spread across 5 cities.

Office City
4U FCU (Main Office) Gainesville, TX
Collinsville Branch Collinsville, TX
Lake Kiowa Branch Lake Kiowa, TX
Sherman Sherman, TX
Whitesboro Branch Whitesboro, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare 4U vs NAFT

4U nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • 4U ranks #424 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #35 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • NAFT is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with NAFT

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 4U financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, 4U scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 9.09% net worth ratio and 0.20% of loans delinquent. It ranks #424 of 4,374 nationally on health and #35 of 386 in Texas.

How does 4U compare to other credit unions?

4U scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.62% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.09% vs 12.11%).

How can I join 4U?

4U operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact 4U directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at 4U?

4U is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. 4U's net worth ratio of 9.09% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for 4U. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.