Federal credit union · New Brighton, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #8540
R-S Bellco
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $41.2M
- Total assets
- 3,151
- Members
- 7.0%
- Net-worth ratio
R-S Bellco scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $41.2M; members 3,151; net-worth ratio 7.02%; health rank #2,911 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,911 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4R-S Bellco · health 79/100 · $41.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
R-S Bellco in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
R-S Bellco vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); R-S Bellco sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
R-S Bellco: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +9.86 pp (69.66% vs 59.80%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 7.02% here, 14.86% peer average (-7.84 pp).
R-S Bellco in Pennsylvania
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #171 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, R-S Bellco is #133 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Membership ranks #134 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (3,151 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, PITTSBURGH (#170) ties at 79/100; one place down, Johnstown School Employees (#172) scores 78/100, 1 point lower.
How R-S Bellco's 5300 filing moved
R-S Bellco: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +7.6% from $41.2M (2025Q4) to $44.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.22 pp (7.24% → 7.02%).
This credit union's 7.02% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 79/100 score is built
R-S Bellco gives up 21 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.7 of its 25; Member Growth scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 22.5 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.3 pts
- Return on Assets 9.7 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.02% | -7.84 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.36% | +0.22 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.15% | -0.56 pp |
| Member Growth | 19.58% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.66% | +9.86 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $44.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $41.2M | 3,151 |
| 2024Q4 | $38.4M | 2,635 |
| 2023Q4 | $37.5M | 2,562 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8540
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- New Brighton
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
R-S Bellco operates a single office in New Brighton, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | New Brighton, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near R-S Bellco
Using this data
- R-S Bellco ranks #2,911 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #171 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Wyrope Williamsport is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Wyrope Williamsport
Frequently Asked Questions
Is R-S Bellco financially healthy?
R-S Bellco has a financial health score of 79/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,911 of 4,374 nationally on health and #171 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 7.02% and its delinquency rate 1.36%.
How does R-S Bellco compare to other credit unions?
R-S Bellco scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.66% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.02% vs 14.86%).
How can I join R-S Bellco?
R-S Bellco operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact R-S Bellco directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at R-S Bellco?
R-S Bellco is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. R-S Bellco's net worth ratio of 7.02% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.