Federal credit union · Highland Height, Kentucky · NCUA charter #21339

Northern Kentucky

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$41.2M
Total assets
7,028
Members
13.4%
Net-worth ratio

Northern Kentucky scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $41.2M; members 7,028; net-worth ratio 13.42%; health rank #2,576 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,576 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Northern Kentucky · health 81/100 · $41.2M · 2025Q4

Northern Kentucky in the assets neighbourhood

Pee Dee$41.2MVALEX$41.2MHaynes Community$41.2MNorthern Kentucky (this)$41.2MSioux Valley Coop$41.2MR-S Bellco$41.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Northern Kentucky vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Northern Kentucky sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Northern Kentucky diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Return on Assets: +0.84 pp (1.55% vs 0.70%).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 51.93% here, 59.80% peer average (-7.87 pp).

Where Northern Kentucky sits in Kentucky

  • In Kentucky, health place is #32 of 54 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Northern Kentucky is #30 of 54 in Kentucky.
  • Membership ranks #21 of 54 among Kentucky CUs with a reported count (7,028 members).
  • One place up in Kentucky, The Health & Education (#31) ties at 81/100; one place down, W B H Employees (#33) scores 80/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Northern Kentucky

Northern Kentucky: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

40,000,00041,000,00042,000,00043,000,00044,000,00045,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 40,487,741 43,730,189 ▲ +8.0%
  • Assets moved +6.1% from $41.2M (2025Q4) to $43.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.36 pp (13.78% → 13.42%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 89.5%

13.42% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 81/100 score is built

Northern Kentucky gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.2 pts

Northern Kentucky vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.42% -1.44 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.52% -0.62 pp
Return on Assets 1.55% +0.84 pp
Member Growth -14.11% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 51.93% -7.87 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Northern Kentucky

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $43.7M -
2025Q4 $41.2M 7,028
2024Q4 $40.7M 8,183
2023Q4 $40.5M 8,309

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
21339
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Kentucky
City
Highland Height
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Northern Kentucky runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Northern Kentucky FCU - Highland Heights (Main Office) Highland Heights, KY
Northern Kentucky FCU - Florence Location Florence, KY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky

More federally-insured credit unions based in Kentucky, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Northern Kentucky vs AUDUBON

Cross-state Call Report peers for Northern Kentucky

Using this data

  • Northern Kentucky ranks #2,576 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #32 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • AUDUBON is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with AUDUBON

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Northern Kentucky financially healthy?

Northern Kentucky has a financial health score of 81/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,576 of 4,374 nationally on health and #32 of 54 in Kentucky. Its net worth ratio is 13.42% and its delinquency rate 0.52%.

How does Northern Kentucky compare to other credit unions?

Northern Kentucky scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.55% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (51.93% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Northern Kentucky?

Northern Kentucky operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Northern Kentucky directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Northern Kentucky?

Northern Kentucky is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northern Kentucky's net worth ratio of 13.42% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Northern Kentucky. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.