Federal credit union · FLORENCE, South Carolina · NCUA charter #22530
Pee Dee
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $41.2M
- Total assets
- 4,696
- Members
- 24.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Pee Dee scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $41.2M; members 4,696; net-worth ratio 24.56%; health rank #560 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#560 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Pee Dee · health 93/100 · $41.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Pee Dee in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Pee Dee vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Pee Dee sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Pee Dee
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 24.56% vs peer 14.86% (+9.70 pp).
Pee Dee in South Carolina
- In South Carolina, health place is #10 of 46 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- South Carolina assets place: #33 of 46.
- Member book place in South Carolina: #33 of 46.
- One place up in South Carolina, Family Trust (#9) scores 94/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Neighbors United (#11) ties at 93/100.
How Pee Dee's 5300 filing moved
Pee Dee: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.4% from $41.2M (2025Q4) to $41.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.35 pp (24.21% → 24.56%).
At 24.56%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
Pee Dee gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.4 pts
Pee Dee health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 24.56% | +9.70 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.41% | -0.74 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.60% | +0.89 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.47% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 61.45% | +1.65 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Pee Dee
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $41.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $41.2M | 4,696 |
| 2024Q4 | $40.9M | 4,674 |
| 2023Q4 | $42.0M | 4,791 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 22530
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- South Carolina
- City
- FLORENCE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Pee Dee operates a single office in Florence, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main@305 W Pine St (Main Office) | Florence, SC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in South Carolina
A look at other South Carolina credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Pee Dee ranks #560 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 46 in SC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- HOPESOUTH is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HOPESOUTH
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pee Dee financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Pee Dee scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 24.56% net worth ratio and 0.41% of loans delinquent. It ranks #560 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 46 in South Carolina.
How does Pee Dee compare to other credit unions?
Pee Dee scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (24.56% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Pee Dee?
Pee Dee operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Pee Dee directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Pee Dee?
Pee Dee is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Pee Dee's net worth ratio of 24.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.