State credit union · Marinette, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66640
TRI-COUNTY
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $41.1M
- Total assets
- 3,006
- Members
- 11.2%
- Net-worth ratio
TRI-COUNTY scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $41.1M; members 3,006; net-worth ratio 11.20%; health rank #2,130 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,130 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4TRI-COUNTY · health 84/100 · $41.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
TRI-COUNTY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TRI-COUNTY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TRI-COUNTY sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
TRI-COUNTY vs $10M–$50M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 95.57% here, 59.80% peer average (+35.77 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.20% here, 14.86% peer average (-3.66 pp).
Wisconsin standing for TRI-COUNTY
- Health composite ranks #72 of 100 among scored Wisconsin credit unions.
- By total assets, TRI-COUNTY is #73 of 100 in Wisconsin.
- Membership ranks #69 of 100 among Wisconsin CUs with a reported count (3,006 members).
- One place up in Wisconsin, Premier Financial (#71) ties at 84/100; one place down, Glacier Hills (#73) ties at 84/100.
TRI-COUNTY Call Report trajectory
TRI-COUNTY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.5% from $41.1M (2025Q4) to $43.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.22 pp (11.42% → 11.20%).
This credit union's 11.20% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
TRI-COUNTY gives up 16 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 10.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 14.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.20% | -3.66 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.79% | +0.65 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.16% | +0.46 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.23% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 95.57% | +35.77 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $43.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $41.1M | 3,006 |
| 2024Q4 | $39.6M | 2,912 |
| 2023Q4 | $38.3M | 2,854 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66640
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- Marinette
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for TRI-COUNTY, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Tri-County Credit Union (Main Office) | Marinette, WI |
| Tri-County Credit Union | Menominee, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
A look at other Wisconsin credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near TRI-COUNTY
Using this data
- TRI-COUNTY ranks #2,130 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #72 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Golden Rule Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Golden Rule Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TRI-COUNTY financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, TRI-COUNTY scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 11.20% net worth ratio and 1.79% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,130 of 4,374 nationally on health and #72 of 100 in Wisconsin.
How does TRI-COUNTY compare to other credit unions?
TRI-COUNTY scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (95.57% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.20% vs 14.86%).
How can I join TRI-COUNTY?
Membership eligibility for TRI-COUNTY depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact TRI-COUNTY directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at TRI-COUNTY?
TRI-COUNTY is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TRI-COUNTY's net worth ratio of 11.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.