Federal credit union · Alexandria, Louisiana · NCUA charter #6116

VALEX

Health score 63/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

63
Health / 100
$41.2M
Total assets
2,899
Members
9.0%
Net-worth ratio

VALEX scores 63/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $41.2M; members 2,899; net-worth ratio 9.04%; health rank #3,957 of 4,374; healthier than 9th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,957 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

VALEX · health 63/100 · $41.2M · 2025Q4

VALEX in the assets neighbourhood

AMHERST$41.3MPee Dee$41.2MVALEX (this)$41.2MHaynes Community$41.2MNorthern Kentucky$41.2MSioux Valley Coop$41.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

VALEX vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); VALEX sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

63 9th percentile higher than 9% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for VALEX

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +17.23 pp (77.03% vs 59.80%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -5.82 pp (9.04% vs 14.86%).

VALEX in Louisiana

  • Health composite ranks #112 of 138 among scored Louisiana credit unions.
  • Louisiana assets place: #55 of 138.
  • Member book place in Louisiana: #62 of 138.
  • One place up in Louisiana, N.O. Port Commission Employees (#111) ties at 63/100; one place down, CUSA (#113) scores 62/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for VALEX

VALEX: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

41,000,00041,500,00042,000,00042,500,00043,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 42,732,344 41,729,864 ▼ -2.3%
  • Assets moved +1.2% from $41.2M (2025Q4) to $41.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.36 pp (8.68% → 9.04%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 60.3%

At 9.04%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 63/100 score is built

VALEX gives up 37 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 14.3 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 27.6 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 10.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 6.2 pts
  • Member Growth 3.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts

VALEX health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.04% -5.82 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.30% +1.15 pp
Return on Assets 0.04% -0.67 pp
Member Growth -3.01% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 77.03% +17.23 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $41.7M -
2025Q4 $41.2M 2,899
2024Q4 $42.8M 2,989
2023Q4 $42.7M 3,020

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6116
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Louisiana
City
Alexandria
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, VALEX runs 4 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Jackson Street (Main Office) Alexandria, LA
Disaster Recovery/CenlaFCU Alexandria, LA
VA OFFICE Pineville, LA
Storage Building Pineville, LA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana

A look at other Louisiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare VALEX vs RIVER REGION

Other-state peers near VALEX

Using this data

  • VALEX ranks #3,957 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #112 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • River Region is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with River Region

Frequently Asked Questions

Is VALEX financially healthy?

VALEX has a financial health score of 63/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,957 of 4,374 nationally on health and #112 of 138 in Louisiana. Its net worth ratio is 9.04% and its delinquency rate 2.30%.

How does VALEX compare to other credit unions?

VALEX scores 63/100, higher than 9% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.03% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.04% vs 14.86%).

How can I join VALEX?

VALEX serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact VALEX directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at VALEX?

VALEX is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. VALEX's net worth ratio of 9.04% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for VALEX. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.