State credit union · Kansas City, Missouri · NCUA charter #62812
Public Safety
Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 96
- Health / 100
- $185.2M
- Total assets
- 13,387
- Members
- 12.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Public Safety scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $185.2M; members 13,387; net-worth ratio 12.51%; health rank #250 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#250 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Public Safety · health 96/100 · $185.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Public Safety in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Public Safety vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Public Safety sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Public Safety
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 79.27% here, 72.20% peer average (+7.07 pp).
Public Safety in Missouri
- Health composite ranks #10 of 89 among scored Missouri credit unions.
- Assets rank #20 of 89 inside Missouri ($185.2M reported).
- Missouri membership ordinal: #22 of 89.
- One place up in Missouri, Joplin Metro (#9) ties at 96/100; one place down, MULTI-STATES (#11) ties at 96/100.
Quarter path for Public Safety
Public Safety: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.9% from $185.2M (2025Q4) to $190.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (12.66% → 12.51%).
This credit union's 12.51% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 96/100 score is built
Public Safety gives up 4 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Public Safety vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.51% | +0.40 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.39% | -0.51 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.03% | +0.41 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.27% | +7.07 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Public Safety filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $190.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $185.2M | 13,387 |
| 2024Q4 | $177.5M | 13,125 |
| 2023Q4 | $178.0M | 12,914 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62812
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- Kansas City
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Public Safety runs 5 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Kansas City, MO |
| East Branch | Independence, MO |
| North Branch | Kansas City, MO |
| South Branch | Kansas City, MO |
| Overland Park | Overland Park, KS |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
More federally-insured credit unions based in Missouri, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Public Safety ranks #250 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Conservation Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Conservation Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Public Safety financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Public Safety scores 96/100 (Excellent), with a 12.51% net worth ratio and 0.39% of loans delinquent. It ranks #250 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 89 in Missouri.
How does Public Safety compare to other credit unions?
Public Safety scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.27% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Public Safety?
Membership eligibility for Public Safety depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Public Safety directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Public Safety?
Public Safety is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Public Safety's net worth ratio of 12.51% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.