State credit union · Cincinnati, Ohio · NCUA charter #62624
St. James Parish
Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 96
- Health / 100
- $6.0M
- Total assets
- 808
- Members
- 22.3%
- Net-worth ratio
St. James Parish scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.0M; members 808; net-worth ratio 22.26%; health rank #216 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#216 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4St. James Parish · health 96/100 · $6.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
St. James Parish vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. James Parish sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
St. James Parish: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 85.00% here, 63.60% peer average (+21.40 pp).
St. James Parish in Ohio
- In Ohio, health place is #10 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Ohio assets place: #176 of 196.
- Ohio membership ordinal: #172 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, Associated School Employees (#9) scores 97/100, 1 point higher; one place down, MATERION (#11) ties at 96/100.
How St. James Parish's 5300 filing moved
St. James Parish: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -4.5% from $6.0M (2025Q4) to $5.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +1.32 pp (20.94% → 22.26%).
This credit union's 22.26% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 96/100 score is built
St. James Parish gives up 4 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
St. James Parish vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 22.26% | +3.20 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.46% | -1.35 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.93% | +0.47 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.76% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 85.00% | +21.40 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
St. James Parish filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $6.0M | 808 |
| 2024Q4 | $5.9M | 794 |
| 2023Q4 | $5.8M | 818 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62624
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Cincinnati
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, St. James Parish runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| St. James Parish Credit Union (Main Office) | Cincinnati, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- St. James Parish ranks #216 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- St. Paschal Baylons is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with St. Paschal Baylons
Frequently Asked Questions
Is St. James Parish financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, St. James Parish scores 96/100 (Excellent), with a 22.26% net worth ratio and 0.46% of loans delinquent. It ranks #216 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 196 in Ohio.
How does St. James Parish compare to other credit unions?
St. James Parish scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (85.00% vs 63.60%).
How can I join St. James Parish?
Membership eligibility for St. James Parish depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact St. James Parish directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at St. James Parish?
St. James Parish is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. James Parish's net worth ratio of 22.26% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.