State credit union · Sioux City, Iowa · NCUA charter #63218
Telco Triad Community
Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 96
- Health / 100
- $158.4M
- Total assets
- 16,010
- Members
- 11.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Telco Triad Community scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $158.4M; members 16,010; net-worth ratio 11.72%; health rank #262 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#262 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Telco Triad Community · health 96/100 · $158.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Telco Triad Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Telco Triad Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Telco Triad Community sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Telco Triad Community
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 86.66% here, 72.20% peer average (+14.46 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.72% vs peer 12.11% (-0.39 pp).
Iowa standing for Telco Triad Community
- Health composite ranks #5 of 66 among scored Iowa credit unions.
- Iowa assets place: #23 of 66.
- Membership ranks #14 of 66 among Iowa CUs with a reported count (16,010 members).
- One place up in Iowa, Community Choice (#4) ties at 96/100; one place down, River Community (#6) scores 95/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Telco Triad Community
Telco Triad Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $158.4M (2025Q4) to $163.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.27 pp (11.99% → 11.72%).
This credit union's 11.72% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 96/100 score is built
Telco Triad Community gives up 4 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Telco Triad Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.72% | -0.39 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.20% | -0.69 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.30% | +0.68 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.75% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 86.66% | +14.46 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Telco Triad Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $163.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $158.4M | 16,010 |
| 2024Q4 | $150.5M | 15,734 |
| 2023Q4 | $144.9M | 15,732 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63218
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Iowa
- City
- Sioux City
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
The NCUA branch filing lists 6 physical offices for Telco Triad Community, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Sioux City, IA |
| Denison Office | Denison, IA |
| Riverside Branch | Sioux City, IA |
| Morningside Branch | Sioux City, IA |
| W 7th Branch | Sioux City, IA |
| Spencer Branch | Spencer, IA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa
A look at other Iowa credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Telco Triad Community ranks #262 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #5 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- North Star Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with North Star Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Telco Triad Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Telco Triad Community scores 96/100 (Excellent), with a 11.72% net worth ratio and 0.20% of loans delinquent. It ranks #262 of 4,374 nationally on health and #5 of 66 in Iowa.
How does Telco Triad Community compare to other credit unions?
Telco Triad Community scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.66% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.72% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Telco Triad Community?
Membership eligibility for Telco Triad Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Telco Triad Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Telco Triad Community?
Telco Triad Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Telco Triad Community's net worth ratio of 11.72% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.