State credit union · Greensboro, North Carolina · NCUA charter #63020
SUMMIT
Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 96
- Health / 100
- $360.3M
- Total assets
- 37,288
- Members
- 15.2%
- Net-worth ratio
SUMMIT scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $360.3M; members 37,288; net-worth ratio 15.16%; health rank #227 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#227 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SUMMIT · health 96/100 · $360.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
SUMMIT in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SUMMIT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SUMMIT sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
SUMMIT vs $100M–$500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 79.86% vs peer 72.20% (+7.66 pp).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 0.93% here, 0.89% peer average (+0.03 pp).
Where SUMMIT sits in North Carolina
- In North Carolina, health place is #1 of 57 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- North Carolina assets place: #18 of 57.
- North Carolina membership ordinal: #12 of 57.
- No North Carolina credit union scores higher; the runner-up, North Carolina Community (#2) ties at 96/100.
SUMMIT Call Report trajectory
SUMMIT: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.5% from $360.3M (2025Q4) to $369.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.25 pp (15.41% → 15.16%).
At 15.16%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 96/100 score is built
SUMMIT gives up 4 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 4.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.16% | +3.05 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.93% | +0.03 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.84% | +0.21 pp |
| Member Growth | 17.08% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.86% | +7.66 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
SUMMIT quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $369.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $360.3M | 37,288 |
| 2024Q4 | $349.4M | 31,848 |
| 2023Q4 | $338.2M | 33,025 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63020
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- North Carolina
- City
- Greensboro
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, SUMMIT runs 8 offices in 6 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Summit Credit Union (Main Office) | Greensboro, NC |
| Summit Credit Union | Greensboro, NC |
| Summit Credit Union-Elm-Eugene Branch | Greensboro, NC |
| Summit Credit Union | Hickory, NC |
| Summit Credit Union-High Point Branch | High Point, NC |
| Oxford Credit Union Branch | Oxford, NC |
| Summit Credit Union | Raleigh, NC |
| Summit Credit Union | Winston Salem, NC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in North Carolina
Other federally-insured credit unions in North Carolina, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near SUMMIT
Using this data
- SUMMIT ranks #227 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #1 of 57 in NC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MOUNTAIN is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MOUNTAIN
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SUMMIT financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SUMMIT scores 96/100 (Excellent), with a 15.16% net worth ratio and 0.93% of loans delinquent. It ranks #227 of 4,374 nationally on health and #1 of 57 in North Carolina.
How does SUMMIT compare to other credit unions?
SUMMIT scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.86% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (0.93% vs 0.89%).
How can I join SUMMIT?
Membership eligibility for SUMMIT depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact SUMMIT directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at SUMMIT?
SUMMIT is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SUMMIT's net worth ratio of 15.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.