State credit union · Redwood City, California · NCUA charter #62736

MONTERRA

Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

96
Health / 100
$1.87B
Total assets
99,163
Members
12.9%
Net-worth ratio

MONTERRA scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.87B; members 99,163; net-worth ratio 12.92%; health rank #246 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#246 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

MONTERRA · health 96/100 · $1.87B · 2025Q4

MONTERRA in the assets neighbourhood

CYPRUS$1.93BFranklin Mint$1.91BTYNDALL$1.89BMONTERRA (this)$1.87BSuperior Credit Union, Inc$1.87BMerck Employees$1.82B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

MONTERRA vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MONTERRA sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

MONTERRA vs Over $500M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 93.66% vs peer 83.90% (+9.76 pp).

MONTERRA: in-state Call Report ranks

  • California health ordinal: #21 of 243.
  • California assets place: #37 of 243.
  • California membership ordinal: #33 of 243.
  • One place up in California, Santa Ana (#20) ties at 96/100; one place down, 1st Northern California (#22) ties at 96/100.

MONTERRA: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

MONTERRA: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,600,000,0001,700,000,0001,800,000,0001,900,000,0002,000,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,677,879,658 1,920,135,325 ▲ +14.4%
  • Assets moved +2.6% from $1.87B (2025Q4) to $1.92B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (13.00% → 12.92%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 86.1%

At 12.92%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 96/100 score is built

MONTERRA gives up 4 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 2.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 12.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.8 pts

Call Report ratios for MONTERRA

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.92% +1.74 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.41% -0.46 pp
Return on Assets 1.04% +0.53 pp
Member Growth 2.64% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 93.66% +9.76 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

MONTERRA quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.92B -
2025Q4 $1.87B 99,163
2024Q4 $1.76B 96,616
2023Q4 $1.68B 94,907

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62736
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
California
City
Redwood City
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (10)

MONTERRA operates 10 offices across 6 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
350 Convention Way (Main Office) Redwood City, CA
Westlake Branch Daly City, CA
East Palo Alto Branch East Palo Alto, CA
Half Moon Bay Branch Half Moon Bay, CA
Redwood City Branch 575 Middlefield Road Redwood City, CA
North Fair Oaks Redwood City, CA
Redwood City Branch Redwood City, CA
Headquarters Redwood City, CA
San Mateo Branch San Mateo, CA
South San Francisco Branch South San Francisco, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare MONTERRA vs BAY

Cross-state Call Report peers for MONTERRA

Using this data

  • MONTERRA ranks #246 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #21 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • BAY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with BAY

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MONTERRA financially healthy?

MONTERRA has a financial health score of 96/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #246 of 4,374 nationally on health and #21 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 12.92% and its delinquency rate 0.41%.

How does MONTERRA compare to other credit unions?

MONTERRA scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.66% vs 83.90%).

How can I join MONTERRA?

Membership eligibility for MONTERRA depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact MONTERRA directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at MONTERRA?

MONTERRA is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MONTERRA's net worth ratio of 12.92% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for MONTERRA. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.