Federal credit union · Saint Louis, Missouri · NCUA charter #24797
Gateway Metro
Health score 49/100, grade F (Below Average) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 49
- Health / 100
- $173.2M
- Total assets
- 9,652
- Members
- 5.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Gateway Metro scores 49/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $173.2M; members 9,652; net-worth ratio 5.92%; health rank #4,286 of 4,374; healthier than 2nd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,286 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Gateway Metro · health 49/100 · $173.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Gateway Metro in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Gateway Metro vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Gateway Metro sits in 45-49 with 39 others.
49 2nd percentile higher than 2% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Gateway Metro
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 61.37% vs peer 72.20% (-10.83 pp).
Gateway Metro in Missouri
- Health composite ranks #85 of 89 among scored Missouri credit unions.
- By total assets, Gateway Metro is #21 of 89 in Missouri.
- Missouri membership ordinal: #27 of 89.
- One place up in Missouri, Summit Ridge (#84) scores 53/100, 4 points higher; one place down, Kansas City (#86) scores 47/100, 2 points lower.
Quarter path for Gateway Metro
Gateway Metro: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $173.2M (2025Q4) to $177.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.98 pp (7.90% → 5.92%).
5.92% net worth is short of the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar for this institution.
How the 49/100 score is built
Gateway Metro gives up 51 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 15.2 of its 30; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 1.9.
- Net Worth Ratio 14.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 1.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.8 pts
Gateway Metro vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 5.92% | -6.19 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.00% | +0.10 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.54% | -1.17 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.25% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 61.37% | -10.83 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Gateway Metro quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $177.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $173.2M | 9,652 |
| 2024Q4 | $169.0M | 10,080 |
| 2023Q4 | $174.3M | 10,542 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24797
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- Saint Louis
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
Gateway Metro operates 6 offices across 5 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Operations Center/Back Office (Main Office) | Saint Louis, MO |
| North County | Florissant, MO |
| South | Saint Louis, MO |
| St. Peters | Saint Peters, MO |
| Shiloh | Shiloh, IL |
| Twin Oaks | Valley Park, MO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
A look at other Missouri credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Gateway Metro
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Gateway Metro ranks #4,286 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #85 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CENTURY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CENTURY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gateway Metro financially healthy?
Gateway Metro has a financial health score of 49/100 (Below Average) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,286 of 4,374 nationally on health and #85 of 89 in Missouri. Its net worth ratio is 5.92% and its delinquency rate 1.00%.
How does Gateway Metro compare to other credit unions?
Gateway Metro scores 49/100, higher than 2% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (61.37% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Gateway Metro?
Gateway Metro operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Gateway Metro directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Gateway Metro?
Gateway Metro is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Gateway Metro's net worth ratio of 5.92% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.