State credit union · SAINT LOUIS, Missouri · NCUA charter #60435

CENTURY

Health score 98/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

98
Health / 100
$172.9M
Total assets
9,454
Members
17.6%
Net-worth ratio

CENTURY scores 98/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $172.9M; members 9,454; net-worth ratio 17.57%; health rank #79 of 4,374; healthier than 97th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#79 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

CENTURY · health 98/100 · $172.9M · 2025Q4

CENTURY in the assets neighbourhood

Valley Isle Community$173.2MFrick Financial$173.2MJohnsonville Tva Employees$172.9MCENTURY (this)$172.9MULSTER$172.4MNAVEO$172.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

CENTURY vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CENTURY sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

98 Top 3% higher than 97% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

CENTURY vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +5.46 pp (17.57% vs 12.11%).

CENTURY in Missouri

  • Health composite ranks #3 of 89 among scored Missouri credit unions.
  • By total assets, CENTURY is #22 of 89 in Missouri.
  • Missouri membership ordinal: #28 of 89.
  • One place up in Missouri, OZARK (#2) scores 100/100, 2 points higher; one place down, TELCOMM (#4) ties at 98/100.

CENTURY: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

CENTURY: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

140,000,000150,000,000160,000,000170,000,000180,000,000190,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 146,684,463 178,868,390 ▲ +21.9%
  • Assets moved +3.5% from $172.9M (2025Q4) to $178.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.36 pp (17.93% → 17.57%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 17.57%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 98/100 score is built

CENTURY gives up 2 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 2.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 17.57% +5.46 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.75% -0.15 pp
Return on Assets 1.20% +0.57 pp
Member Growth 5.60% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 74.89% +2.69 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $178.9M -
2025Q4 $172.9M 9,454
2024Q4 $157.2M 8,953
2023Q4 $146.7M 8,963

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
60435
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Missouri
City
SAINT LOUIS
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CENTURY runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) SAINT LOUIS, MO
BRANCH-JEFFCO ARNOLD, MO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

More federally-insured credit unions based in Missouri, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare CENTURY vs GATEWAY METRO

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • CENTURY ranks #79 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #3 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Gateway Metro is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Gateway Metro

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CENTURY financially healthy?

CENTURY has a financial health score of 98/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #79 of 4,374 nationally on health and #3 of 89 in Missouri. Its net worth ratio is 17.57% and its delinquency rate 0.75%.

How does CENTURY compare to other credit unions?

CENTURY scores 98/100, higher than 97% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (17.57% vs 12.11%).

How can I join CENTURY?

Membership eligibility for CENTURY depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact CENTURY directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at CENTURY?

CENTURY is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CENTURY's net worth ratio of 17.57% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for CENTURY. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.