State credit union · Lynn, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #66346
River Works
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $184.9M
- Total assets
- 5,341
- Members
- 9.2%
- Net-worth ratio
River Works scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $184.9M; members 5,341; net-worth ratio 9.22%; health rank #1,862 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,862 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4River Works · health 86/100 · $184.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
River Works in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
River Works vs every NCUA-scored credit union
River Works sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
River Works vs $100M–$500M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 88.53% here, 72.20% peer average (+16.33 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.22% here, 12.11% peer average (-2.89 pp).
River Works in Massachusetts
- Massachusetts health ordinal: #58 of 126.
- Massachusetts assets place: #45 of 126.
- Member book place in Massachusetts: #61 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, Umassfive College (#57) ties at 86/100; one place down, Lowell Municipal Employees (#59) ties at 86/100.
How River Works's 5300 filing moved
River Works: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.6% from $184.9M (2025Q4) to $189.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (9.27% → 9.22%).
9.22% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 86/100 score is built
River Works gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.1 pts
- Return on Assets 11.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
River Works vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.22% | -2.89 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.59% | -0.31 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.23% | -0.39 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.56% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 88.53% | +16.33 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $189.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $184.9M | 5,341 |
| 2024Q4 | $151.4M | 5,371 |
| 2023Q4 | $123.6M | 5,388 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66346
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Lynn
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, River Works runs 5 offices in 5 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| River Works Credit Union (Main Office) | Lynn, MA |
| River Works Credit Union | Dorchester, MA |
| River Works Credit Union | Lynnfield, MA |
| Morgan Records | Manchester, NH |
| Naveo Credit Union | Somerville, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
River Works nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- River Works ranks #1,862 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #58 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Community Credit Union of Lynn is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Community Credit Union of Lynn
Frequently Asked Questions
Is River Works financially healthy?
River Works has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,862 of 4,374 nationally on health and #58 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 9.22% and its delinquency rate 0.59%.
How does River Works compare to other credit unions?
River Works scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.53% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.22% vs 12.11%).
How can I join River Works?
Membership eligibility for River Works depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact River Works directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at River Works?
River Works is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. River Works's net worth ratio of 9.22% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.