State credit union · Michigan City, Indiana · NCUA charter #68596
First Trust
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $184.7M
- Total assets
- 14,934
- Members
- 13.0%
- Net-worth ratio
First Trust scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $184.7M; members 14,934; net-worth ratio 13.03%; health rank #1,948 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,948 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Trust · health 85/100 · $184.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Trust in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Trust vs every NCUA-scored credit union
First Trust sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Trust: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +0.92 pp (13.03% vs 12.11%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 31.73% here, 72.20% peer average (-40.47 pp).
Where First Trust sits in Indiana
- Health composite ranks #57 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- By total assets, First Trust is #31 of 124 in Indiana.
- Membership ranks #32 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (14,934 members).
- One place up in Indiana, Clifty Creek Employees (#56) ties at 85/100; one place down, Diamond Valley (#58) ties at 85/100.
Quarter path for First Trust
First Trust: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.3% from $184.7M (2025Q4) to $192.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.23 pp (13.26% → 13.03%).
13.03% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 85/100 score is built
First Trust gives up 15 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.7 pts
First Trust health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.03% | +0.92 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.28% | +0.38 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.25% | +0.63 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.68% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 31.73% | -40.47 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
First Trust filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $192.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $184.7M | 14,934 |
| 2024Q4 | $176.5M | 14,404 |
| 2023Q4 | $160.9M | 14,065 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68596
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Michigan City
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First Trust runs 4 offices in 4 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| First Trust Federal Credit (Main Office) | Michigan City, IN |
| First Trust Credit Union | La Porte, IN |
| First Trust Credit Union | Valparaiso, IN |
| First Trust Credit Union | Wheatfield, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
First Trust nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- First Trust ranks #1,948 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #57 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- REGIONAL is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with REGIONAL
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Trust financially healthy?
First Trust has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,948 of 4,374 nationally on health and #57 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 13.03% and its delinquency rate 1.28%.
How does First Trust compare to other credit unions?
First Trust scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (13.03% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (31.73% vs 72.20%).
How can I join First Trust?
Membership eligibility for First Trust depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Trust directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Trust?
First Trust is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Trust's net worth ratio of 13.03% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.