State credit union · Jefferson City, Missouri · NCUA charter #64199

Conservation Employees

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$188.0M
Total assets
9,445
Members
9.6%
Net-worth ratio

Conservation Employees scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $188.0M; members 9,445; net-worth ratio 9.58%; health rank #695 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#695 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Conservation Employees · health 93/100 · $188.0M · 2025Q4

Conservation Employees in the assets neighbourhood

Four Points$188.0MCincinnati Ohio Police$188.0MAIM$188.0MConservation Employees (this)$188.0MECO$187.9MMIL-WAY$187.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Conservation Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Conservation Employees sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Conservation Employees

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.06% vs peer 0.89% (-0.83 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.58% vs peer 12.11% (-2.53 pp).

Missouri standing for Conservation Employees

  • In Missouri, health place is #23 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Missouri assets place: #19 of 89.
  • Membership ranks #29 of 89 among Missouri CUs with a reported count (9,445 members).
  • One place up in Missouri, Members 1st (#22) ties at 93/100; one place down, RIVERWAYS (#24) ties at 93/100.

Conservation Employees Call Report trajectory

Conservation Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

140,000,000160,000,000180,000,000200,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 156,286,179 191,992,361 ▲ +22.8%
  • Assets moved +2.1% from $188.0M (2025Q4) to $192.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.06 pp (9.52% → 9.58%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 63.9%

At 9.58%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 93/100 score is built

Conservation Employees gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.7 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.2 pts
  • Member Growth 11.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts

Conservation Employees health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.58% -2.53 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.06% -0.83 pp
Return on Assets 0.38% -0.24 pp
Member Growth 1.92% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 70.18% -2.02 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Conservation Employees quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $192.0M -
2025Q4 $188.0M 9,445
2024Q4 $169.0M 9,267
2023Q4 $156.3M 9,172

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64199
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Missouri
City
Jefferson City
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Conservation Employees runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Conservation Employees' Credit Union (Main Office) Jefferson City, MO
Missouri Baptist Credit Union Jefferson City, MO
Jack Henry & Associates, Inc Monett, MO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

A look at other Missouri credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Conservation Employees vs PUBLIC SAFETY

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Conservation Employees ranks #695 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #23 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Public Safety is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Public Safety

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Conservation Employees financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Conservation Employees scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 9.58% net worth ratio and 0.06% of loans delinquent. It ranks #695 of 4,374 nationally on health and #23 of 89 in Missouri.

How does Conservation Employees compare to other credit unions?

Conservation Employees scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.06% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.58% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Conservation Employees?

Membership eligibility for Conservation Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Conservation Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Conservation Employees?

Conservation Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Conservation Employees's net worth ratio of 9.58% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Conservation Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.