State credit union · MARION, Ohio · NCUA charter #61324

PILLAR

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$124.4M
Total assets
10,032
Members
10.6%
Net-worth ratio

PILLAR scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $124.4M; members 10,032; net-worth ratio 10.64%; health rank #972 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#972 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

PILLAR · health 91/100 · $124.4M · 2025Q4

PILLAR in the assets neighbourhood

TRUENERGY$124.7MUnited Community$124.6MENERGY$124.4MPILLAR (this)$124.4MNorth Iowa Community$124.3MALLENTOWN$124.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

PILLAR vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); PILLAR sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for PILLAR

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 66.60% here, 72.20% peer average (-5.60 pp).

PILLAR: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #37 of 196 among scored Ohio credit unions.
  • Ohio assets place: #68 of 196.
  • Ohio membership ordinal: #64 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, Bay Area (#36) ties at 91/100; one place down, Pathways Financial (#38) ties at 91/100.

PILLAR: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

PILLAR: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

100,000,000110,000,000120,000,000130,000,000140,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 106,970,836 128,004,430 ▲ +19.7%
  • Assets moved +2.9% from $124.4M (2025Q4) to $128.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (10.72% → 10.64%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 70.9%

At 10.64%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 91/100 score is built

PILLAR gives up 9 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 4.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.3 pts

PILLAR vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.64% -1.47 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.95% +0.05 pp
Return on Assets 0.59% -0.03 pp
Member Growth 1.83% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 66.60% -5.60 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - PILLAR

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $128.0M -
2025Q4 $124.4M 10,032
2024Q4 $113.0M 9,852
2023Q4 $107.0M 9,772

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
61324
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Ohio
City
MARION
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, PILLAR runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
BARKS ROAD (Main Office) MARION, OH
Meadow Dr Mount Gilead, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare PILLAR vs COMMUNITY ONE CREDIT UNION OF OHIO

PILLAR nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • PILLAR ranks #972 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #37 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Community One Credit Union of Ohio is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Community One Credit Union of Ohio

Frequently Asked Questions

Is PILLAR financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, PILLAR scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 10.64% net worth ratio and 0.95% of loans delinquent. It ranks #972 of 4,374 nationally on health and #37 of 196 in Ohio.

How does PILLAR compare to other credit unions?

PILLAR scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (66.60% vs 72.20%).

How can I join PILLAR?

Membership eligibility for PILLAR depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact PILLAR directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at PILLAR?

PILLAR is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. PILLAR's net worth ratio of 10.64% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for PILLAR. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.