State credit union · West Roxbury, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #66369
ENERGY
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $124.4M
- Total assets
- 5,620
- Members
- 16.7%
- Net-worth ratio
ENERGY scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $124.4M; members 5,620; net-worth ratio 16.69%; health rank #2,829 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,829 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4ENERGY · health 79/100 · $124.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
ENERGY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
ENERGY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ENERGY sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
ENERGY vs $100M–$500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +13.01 pp (85.21% vs 72.20%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.50 pp (1.40% vs 0.89%).
ENERGY in Massachusetts
- In Massachusetts, health place is #84 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, ENERGY is #55 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Massachusetts membership ordinal: #60 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, Somerville School Employees (#83) ties at 79/100; one place down, Attleboro M E (#85) ties at 79/100.
How ENERGY's 5300 filing moved
ENERGY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.7% from $124.4M (2025Q4) to $129.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.47 pp (17.16% → 16.69%).
At 16.69%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 79/100 score is built
ENERGY gives up 21 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.0 pts
- Return on Assets 14.2 pts
- Member Growth 3.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Call Report ratios for ENERGY
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.69% | +4.58 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.40% | +0.50 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.44% | -0.18 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.29% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 85.21% | +13.01 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
ENERGY filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $129.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $124.4M | 5,620 |
| 2024Q4 | $131.3M | 5,811 |
| 2023Q4 | $129.6M | 5,966 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66369
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- West Roxbury
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for ENERGY, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Spring Street (Main Office) | West Roxbury, MA |
| Peadbody Branch | Peabody, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
Other federally-insured credit unions in Massachusetts, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near ENERGY
Using this data
- ENERGY ranks #2,829 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #84 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- LUSO-AMERICAN is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with LUSO-AMERICAN
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ENERGY financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, ENERGY scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 16.69% net worth ratio and 1.40% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,829 of 4,374 nationally on health and #84 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does ENERGY compare to other credit unions?
ENERGY scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (85.21% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.40% vs 0.89%).
How can I join ENERGY?
Membership eligibility for ENERGY depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact ENERGY directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at ENERGY?
ENERGY is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ENERGY's net worth ratio of 16.69% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.