Federal credit union · Findlay, Ohio · NCUA charter #2815

HANCOCK

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$114.1M
Total assets
9,085
Members
8.7%
Net-worth ratio

HANCOCK scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $114.1M; members 9,085; net-worth ratio 8.73%; health rank #2,186 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,186 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

HANCOCK · health 84/100 · $114.1M · 2025Q4

HANCOCK in the assets neighbourhood

North Bay$114.4MNorthridge Community$114.3MLa Loma$114.3MOMAHA$114.1MHANCOCK (this)$114.1MCentex Citizens$114.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

HANCOCK vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); HANCOCK sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

HANCOCK: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +8.62 pp (80.82% vs 72.20%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.73% here, 12.11% peer average (-3.38 pp).

HANCOCK: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Ohio health ordinal: #96 of 196.
  • Ohio assets place: #69 of 196.
  • Member book place in Ohio: #68 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, Christo Rey (#95) ties at 84/100; one place down, Cleveland Selfreliance (#97) scores 83/100, 1 point lower.

How HANCOCK's 5300 filing moved

HANCOCK: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

100,000,000105,000,000110,000,000115,000,000120,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 105,924,959 118,001,178 ▲ +11.4%
  • Assets moved +3.4% from $114.1M (2025Q4) to $118.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.19 pp (8.92% → 8.73%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 58.2%

At 8.73%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 84/100 score is built

HANCOCK gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.1 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.8 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.6 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.7 pts
  • Member Growth 5.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.73% -3.38 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.54% -0.36 pp
Return on Assets 0.28% -0.35 pp
Member Growth -1.74% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 80.82% +8.62 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - HANCOCK

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $118.0M -
2025Q4 $114.1M 9,085
2024Q4 $107.7M 9,246
2023Q4 $105.9M 9,543

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
2815
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Ohio
City
Findlay
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, HANCOCK runs 2 offices.

Office City
Hancock Federal CU (Main Office) Findlay, OH
Hancock Federal CU Findlay, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare HANCOCK vs RIVERVIEW

Cross-state Call Report peers for HANCOCK

Using this data

  • HANCOCK ranks #2,186 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #96 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • RIVERVIEW is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with RIVERVIEW

Frequently Asked Questions

Is HANCOCK financially healthy?

HANCOCK has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,186 of 4,374 nationally on health and #96 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 8.73% and its delinquency rate 0.54%.

How does HANCOCK compare to other credit unions?

HANCOCK scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.82% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.73% vs 12.11%).

How can I join HANCOCK?

HANCOCK operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact HANCOCK directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at HANCOCK?

HANCOCK is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. HANCOCK's net worth ratio of 8.73% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for HANCOCK. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.