State credit union · North Canton, Ohio · NCUA charter #62628
Community One Credit Union of Ohio
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $129.3M
- Total assets
- 8,268
- Members
- 12.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Community One Credit Union of Ohio scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $129.3M; members 8,268; net-worth ratio 12.59%; health rank #1,256 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,256 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Community One · health 89/100 · $129.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Community One Credit Union of Ohio in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Community One Credit Union of Ohio vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Community One Credit Union of Ohio sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Community One Credit Union of Ohio vs $100M–$500M peers
- Return on Assets leads the peer set - 1.21% here, 0.62% peer average (+0.59 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 67.72% here, 72.20% peer average (-4.48 pp).
Community One Credit Union of Ohio in Ohio
- In Ohio, health place is #55 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Community One Credit Union of Ohio is #67 of 196 in Ohio.
- Ohio membership ordinal: #70 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, Seven Seventeen (#54) ties at 89/100; one place down, VACATIONLAND (#56) ties at 89/100.
Community One Credit Union of Ohio: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Community One Credit Union of Ohio: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.4% from $129.3M (2025Q4) to $129.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.18 pp (12.41% → 12.59%).
This credit union's 12.59% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Community One Credit Union of Ohio gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Community One Credit Union of Ohio vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.59% | +0.48 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.82% | -0.08 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.21% | +0.59 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.80% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 67.72% | -4.48 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Community One filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $129.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $129.3M | 8,268 |
| 2024Q4 | $121.8M | 8,335 |
| 2023Q4 | $120.0M | 8,564 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62628
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- North Canton
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Community One Credit Union of Ohio, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main office (Main Office) | North Canton, OH |
| McKinley Branch | Canton, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- FIREFIGHTERS & COMPANYDAYTON, OH · $100M–$500M79Health
- GREATER CINCINNATI SCHOOLCincinnati, OH · $100M–$500M84Health
- PILLARMARION, OH · $100M–$500M91Health
- DAY-METDayton, OH · $100M–$500M92Health
- HANCOCKFindlay, OH · $100M–$500M84Health
Compare Community One Credit Union of Ohio vs FIREFIGHTERS & COMPANY
Cross-state Call Report peers for Community One
Using this data
- Community One Credit Union of Ohio ranks #1,256 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #55 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Firefighters & Company is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Firefighters & Company
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Community One Credit Union of Ohio financially healthy?
Community One Credit Union of Ohio has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,256 of 4,374 nationally on health and #55 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 12.59% and its delinquency rate 0.82%.
How does Community One Credit Union of Ohio compare to other credit unions?
Community One Credit Union of Ohio scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.21% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (67.72% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Community One Credit Union of Ohio?
Membership eligibility for Community One Credit Union of Ohio depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Community One Credit Union of Ohio directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Community One Credit Union of Ohio?
Community One Credit Union of Ohio is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community One Credit Union of Ohio's net worth ratio of 12.59% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.