State credit union · Peoria, Illinois · NCUA charter #61232

Peoria Hiway

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$6.5M
Total assets
667
Members
13.4%
Net-worth ratio

Peoria Hiway scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.5M; members 667; net-worth ratio 13.38%; health rank #927 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#927 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Peoria Hiway · health 91/100 · $6.5M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Peoria Hiway vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Peoria Hiway sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Peoria Hiway

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 79.34% vs peer 63.60% (+15.74 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -5.68 pp (13.38% vs 19.06%).

Illinois standing for Peoria Hiway

  • Illinois health ordinal: #37 of 192.
  • Assets rank #132 of 192 inside Illinois ($6.5M reported).
  • Membership ranks #146 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (667 members).
  • One place up in Illinois, Northwest Municipal (#36) ties at 91/100; one place down, Ethicon Suture (#38) ties at 91/100.

Quarter path for Peoria Hiway

Peoria Hiway: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

5,500,0006,000,0006,500,0007,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 5,712,972 6,646,837 ▲ +16.3%
  • Assets moved +2.8% from $6.5M (2025Q4) to $6.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.04 pp (13.42% → 13.38%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 89.2%

At 13.38%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 91/100 score is built

Peoria Hiway gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.38% -5.68 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.83% -0.98 pp
Return on Assets 1.15% +0.69 pp
Member Growth 0.60% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 79.34% +15.74 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $6.6M -
2025Q4 $6.5M 667
2024Q4 $6.4M 663
2023Q4 $5.7M 659

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
61232
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Illinois
City
Peoria
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Peoria Hiway operates a single office in Peoria, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Peoria Hiway Credit Union (Main Office) Peoria, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Peoria Hiway vs DECATUR POSTAL

Peoria Hiway nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Peoria Hiway ranks #927 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #37 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Decatur Postal is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Decatur Postal

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Peoria Hiway financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Peoria Hiway scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 13.38% net worth ratio and 0.83% of loans delinquent. It ranks #927 of 4,374 nationally on health and #37 of 192 in Illinois.

How does Peoria Hiway compare to other credit unions?

Peoria Hiway scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.34% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.38% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Peoria Hiway?

Membership eligibility for Peoria Hiway depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Peoria Hiway directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Peoria Hiway?

Peoria Hiway is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Peoria Hiway's net worth ratio of 13.38% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Peoria Hiway. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.