State credit union · River Forest, Illinois · NCUA charter #61448

Ethicon Suture

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$1.2M
Total assets
480
Members
11.5%
Net-worth ratio

Ethicon Suture scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.2M; members 480; net-worth ratio 11.53%; health rank #947 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#947 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Ethicon Suture · health 91/100 · $1.2M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Ethicon Suture vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Ethicon Suture sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Ethicon Suture vs Under $2M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 80.83% here, 52.70% peer average (+28.13 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -11.40 pp (11.53% vs 22.93%).

Where Ethicon Suture sits in Illinois

  • Illinois health ordinal: #38 of 192.
  • Illinois assets place: #169 of 192.
  • Member book place in Illinois: #154 of 192.
  • One place up in Illinois, Peoria Hiway (#37) ties at 91/100; one place down, Western Springs (#39) scores 90/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Ethicon Suture

Ethicon Suture: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,200,0001,300,0001,400,0001,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,341,302 1,242,156 ▼ -7.4%
  • Assets moved +1.1% from $1.2M (2025Q4) to $1.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (11.58% → 11.53%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 76.9%

At 11.53%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 91/100 score is built

Ethicon Suture gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 5.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.53% -11.40 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 0.63% +0.41 pp
Member Growth -1.84% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 80.83% +28.13 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Ethicon Suture

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.2M -
2025Q4 $1.2M 480
2024Q4 $1.4M 489
2023Q4 $1.3M 490

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
61448
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Illinois
City
River Forest
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Ethicon Suture operates a single office in Oak Park, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Ethicon Suture Credit Union (Main Office) Oak Park, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Ethicon Suture vs CLIFFORD-JACOBS EMPLOYEES

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Ethicon Suture ranks #947 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #38 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Clifford-Jacobs Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Clifford-Jacobs Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ethicon Suture financially healthy?

Ethicon Suture has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #947 of 4,374 nationally on health and #38 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 11.53% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Ethicon Suture compare to other credit unions?

Ethicon Suture scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.83% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.53% vs 22.93%).

How can I join Ethicon Suture?

Membership eligibility for Ethicon Suture depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Ethicon Suture directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Ethicon Suture?

Ethicon Suture is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Ethicon Suture's net worth ratio of 11.53% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Ethicon Suture. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.