Federal credit union · SPRINGFIELD, Virginia · NCUA charter #3323

TRUENERGY

Health score 61/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

61
Health / 100
$124.7M
Total assets
7,879
Members
12.2%
Net-worth ratio

TRUENERGY scores 61/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $124.7M; members 7,879; net-worth ratio 12.18%; health rank #4,028 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,028 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

TRUENERGY · health 61/100 · $124.7M · 2025Q4

TRUENERGY in the assets neighbourhood

One Source$125.1MTRADEMARK$125.0MTRUENERGY (this)$124.7MUnited Community$124.6MENERGY$124.4MPILLAR$124.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

TRUENERGY vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TRUENERGY sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

61 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

TRUENERGY: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +12.89 pp (85.09% vs 72.20%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -1.80 pp (-1.18% vs 0.62%).

TRUENERGY: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Virginia, health place is #85 of 95 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #44 of 95 inside Virginia ($124.7M reported).
  • Virginia membership ordinal: #45 of 95.
  • One place up in Virginia, VALLEYSTAR (#84) scores 64/100, 3 points higher; one place down, First Nrv (#86) ties at 61/100.

Quarter path for TRUENERGY

TRUENERGY: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

124,000,000126,000,000128,000,000130,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 128,339,025 128,966,468 ▲ +0.5%
  • Assets moved +3.4% from $124.7M (2025Q4) to $129.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.41 pp (12.59% → 12.18%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 81.2%

At 12.18%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 61/100 score is built

TRUENERGY gives up 39 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 12.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 3.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts

Call Report ratios for TRUENERGY

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.18% +0.07 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.00% +1.11 pp
Return on Assets -1.18% -1.80 pp
Member Growth -2.81% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 85.09% +12.89 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

TRUENERGY filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $129.0M -
2025Q4 $124.7M 7,879
2024Q4 $126.5M 8,107
2023Q4 $128.3M 8,463

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
3323
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Virginia
City
SPRINGFIELD
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, TRUENERGY runs 2 offices.

Office City
TruEnergy FCU - Springfield (Main Office) Springfield, VA
TruEnergy FCU - Backlick Office Springfield, VA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia

Other federally-insured credit unions in Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare TRUENERGY vs N A E

Other-state peers near TRUENERGY

Using this data

  • TRUENERGY ranks #4,028 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #85 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • N a E is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with N a E

Frequently Asked Questions

Is TRUENERGY financially healthy?

TRUENERGY has a financial health score of 61/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,028 of 4,374 nationally on health and #85 of 95 in Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 12.18% and its delinquency rate 2.00%.

How does TRUENERGY compare to other credit unions?

TRUENERGY scores 61/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (85.09% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-1.18% vs 0.62%).

How can I join TRUENERGY?

TRUENERGY operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact TRUENERGY directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at TRUENERGY?

TRUENERGY is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TRUENERGY's net worth ratio of 12.18% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for TRUENERGY. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.