Federal credit union · Sinton, Texas · NCUA charter #11721
NSPIRE
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $29.6M
- Total assets
- 2,595
- Members
- 13.1%
- Net-worth ratio
NSPIRE scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $29.6M; members 2,595; net-worth ratio 13.05%; health rank #2,426 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,426 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4NSPIRE · health 82/100 · $29.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
NSPIRE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
NSPIRE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); NSPIRE sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for NSPIRE
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 87.55% here, 59.80% peer average (+27.75 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.81 pp (13.05% vs 14.86%).
Where NSPIRE sits in Texas
- Health composite ranks #220 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- Assets rank #225 of 386 inside Texas ($29.6M reported).
- Texas membership ordinal: #229 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Beaumont Community (#219) ties at 82/100; one place down, Amarillo Postal Employees (#221) ties at 82/100.
NSPIRE: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
NSPIRE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.8% from $29.6M (2025Q4) to $30.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.47 pp (13.52% → 13.05%).
At 13.05%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
NSPIRE gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.9 pts
- Return on Assets 10.1 pts
- Member Growth 8.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
NSPIRE health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.05% | -1.81 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.15% | +0.00 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.17% | -0.53 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.42% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 87.55% | +27.75 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $30.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $29.6M | 2,595 |
| 2024Q4 | $29.3M | 2,606 |
| 2023Q4 | $29.1M | 3,542 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11721
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Sinton
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, NSPIRE runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| San Patricio Co Teachers FCU (Main Office) | Sinton, TX |
| San Patricio Co Teachers FCU | Portland, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near NSPIRE
Using this data
- NSPIRE ranks #2,426 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #220 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- UNITED is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with UNITED
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NSPIRE financially healthy?
NSPIRE has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,426 of 4,374 nationally on health and #220 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 13.05% and its delinquency rate 1.15%.
How does NSPIRE compare to other credit unions?
NSPIRE scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.55% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.05% vs 14.86%).
How can I join NSPIRE?
NSPIRE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact NSPIRE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at NSPIRE?
NSPIRE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. NSPIRE's net worth ratio of 13.05% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.