Federal credit union · CHEEKTOWAGA, New York · NCUA charter #11550
Maryvale Schools
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $10.0M
- Total assets
- 793
- Members
- 19.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Maryvale Schools scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $10.0M; members 793; net-worth ratio 19.82%; health rank #2,382 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,382 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Maryvale Schools · health 82/100 · $10.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Maryvale Schools in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Maryvale Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Maryvale Schools sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Maryvale Schools diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 19.82% vs peer 14.86% (+4.96 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -4.05 pp (55.75% vs 59.80%).
Maryvale Schools in New York
- In New York, health place is #136 of 272 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #212 of 272 inside New York ($10.0M reported).
- Member book place in New York: #223 of 272.
- One place up in New York, TRI-COUNTY (#135) ties at 82/100; one place down, SUMA (#137) ties at 82/100.
Quarter path for Maryvale Schools
Maryvale Schools: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $10.0M (2025Q4) to $10.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.13 pp (19.69% → 19.82%).
At 19.82%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
Maryvale Schools gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Maryvale Schools
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.82% | +4.96 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.99% | +0.28 pp |
| Member Growth | -12.57% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 55.75% | -4.05 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Maryvale Schools quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $10.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $10.0M | 793 |
| 2024Q4 | $10.2M | 907 |
| 2023Q4 | $10.4M | 927 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11550
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Single Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New York
- City
- CHEEKTOWAGA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Maryvale Schools runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Office (Main Office) | Cheektowaga, NY |
| Vital Records | Lancaster, NY |
| Disaster Recovery Loc | Lancaster, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Maryvale Schools ranks #2,382 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #136 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Focus First is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Focus First
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Maryvale Schools financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Maryvale Schools scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 19.82% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,382 of 4,374 nationally on health and #136 of 272 in New York.
How does Maryvale Schools compare to other credit unions?
Maryvale Schools scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (19.82% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (55.75% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Maryvale Schools?
Maryvale Schools is chartered around a single common bond (Single Common Bond), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact Maryvale Schools directly to confirm eligibility.
Is my money safe at Maryvale Schools?
Maryvale Schools is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Maryvale Schools's net worth ratio of 19.82% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.