Federal credit union · LOUISVILLE, Tennessee · NCUA charter #11152
ETMA
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $29.7M
- Total assets
- 1,544
- Members
- 12.9%
- Net-worth ratio
ETMA scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $29.7M; members 1,544; net-worth ratio 12.92%; health rank #489 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#489 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4ETMA · health 94/100 · $29.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
ETMA in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
ETMA vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ETMA sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
ETMA vs $10M–$50M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 74.78% vs peer 59.80% (+14.98 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 12.92% vs peer 14.86% (-1.94 pp).
ETMA in Tennessee
- Health composite ranks #17 of 127 among scored Tennessee credit unions.
- Assets rank #83 of 127 inside Tennessee ($29.7M reported).
- Member book place in Tennessee: #101 of 127.
- One place up in Tennessee, Knoxville Firefighters (#16) ties at 94/100; one place down, FORTERA (#18) ties at 94/100.
ETMA Call Report trajectory
ETMA: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.2% from $29.7M (2025Q4) to $30.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.15 pp (12.77% → 12.92%).
At 12.92%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
ETMA gives up 6 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 5.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
ETMA health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.92% | -1.94 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.02% | -0.13 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.88% | +0.18 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.90% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 74.78% | +14.98 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $30.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $29.7M | 1,544 |
| 2024Q4 | $28.5M | 1,486 |
| 2023Q4 | $26.6M | 1,574 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11152
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- LOUISVILLE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, ETMA runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Louisville, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
More federally-insured credit unions based in Tennessee, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near ETMA
Using this data
- ETMA ranks #489 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #17 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Tennessee Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Tennessee Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ETMA financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, ETMA scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 12.92% net worth ratio and 1.02% of loans delinquent. It ranks #489 of 4,374 nationally on health and #17 of 127 in Tennessee.
How does ETMA compare to other credit unions?
ETMA scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (74.78% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.92% vs 14.86%).
How can I join ETMA?
ETMA operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact ETMA directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at ETMA?
ETMA is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ETMA's net worth ratio of 12.92% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.