State credit union · Humble, Texas · NCUA charter #67493

United Energy

Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

86
Health / 100
$28.4M
Total assets
3,371
Members
16.2%
Net-worth ratio

United Energy scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $28.4M; members 3,371; net-worth ratio 16.21%; health rank #1,770 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,770 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

United Energy · health 86/100 · $28.4M · 2025Q4

United Energy in the assets neighbourhood

Taupa Lithuanian$28.6MHTM$28.6MUnited Energy (this)$28.4MCasebine Community$28.4MKaskaskia Valley$28.4MALLOY$28.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

United Energy vs every NCUA-scored credit union

United Energy sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

United Energy vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +37.10 pp (96.90% vs 59.80%).
  • Return on Assets trails the peer set - 0.14% here, 0.70% peer average (-0.56 pp).

United Energy: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Texas, health place is #162 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, United Energy is #228 of 386 in Texas.
  • Member book place in Texas: #204 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, Anderson County (#161) ties at 86/100; one place down, Refugio County (#163) ties at 86/100.

United Energy: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

United Energy: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

27,000,00028,000,00029,000,00030,000,00031,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 28,901,141 30,290,044 ▲ +4.8%
  • Assets moved +6.5% from $28.4M (2025Q4) to $30.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.98 pp (17.19% → 16.21%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 16.21%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 86/100 score is built

United Energy gives up 14 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 5.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 9.6 pts
  • Member Growth 9.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.5 pts

United Energy health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.21% +1.35 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.48% -0.66 pp
Return on Assets 0.14% -0.56 pp
Member Growth 0.72% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 96.90% +37.10 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

United Energy quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $30.3M -
2025Q4 $28.4M 3,371
2024Q4 $27.5M 3,347
2023Q4 $28.9M 3,342

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67493
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
Humble
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, United Energy runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.

Office City
United Energy Credit Union (Main Office) Humble, TX
Veritrust Houston, TX
Branch Office HOUSTON, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare United Energy vs TYLER CITY EMPLOYEES

United Energy nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • United Energy ranks #1,770 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #162 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Tyler City Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Tyler City Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is United Energy financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, United Energy scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 16.21% net worth ratio and 0.48% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,770 of 4,374 nationally on health and #162 of 386 in Texas.

How does United Energy compare to other credit unions?

United Energy scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (96.90% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.14% vs 0.70%).

How can I join United Energy?

Membership eligibility for United Energy depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact United Energy directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at United Energy?

United Energy is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. United Energy's net worth ratio of 16.21% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for United Energy. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.