Federal credit union · MILTON, Florida · NCUA charter #11780
Santa Rosa County
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $214.9M
- Total assets
- 13,705
- Members
- 13.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Santa Rosa County scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $214.9M; members 13,705; net-worth ratio 13.44%; health rank #2,417 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,417 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Santa Rosa County · health 82/100 · $214.9M · 2025Q4
- CAMELS 82/100
- HEALTH 13.4%
- NW 1.40%
- DELQ 1.02%
- ROA $214.9M
- ASSETS 13,705
- MEM #2,417/4,374
- RANK H E B
- PHOTO 11780
Call Report peers
Santa Rosa County in the assets neighbourhood
Santa Rosa County's $214.9M assets sit next to H E B ($214.7M) on the assets neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and the masthead VALUES are this credit union's Call Report.
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Santa Rosa County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Where this credit union's health score sits among every federally insured CU with a scored NCUA 5300 filing
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Santa Rosa County - Share Insurance Coverage
Charter #11780's composite supervisory bracket and risk-based capital, as reported in the 2025Q4 NCUA Call Report. See our deposit-insurance coverage note for how NCUSIF protection works.
Santa Rosa County: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 13.44% vs peer 12.11% (+1.33 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 45.37% here, 72.20% peer average (-26.83 pp).
Peer averages are NCUA 5300 means for the $100M–$500M cohort (1069 CUs), 2025Q4 vintage - registry deltas only, not a join recommendation.
Florida standing for Santa Rosa County
- Health composite ranks #75 of 109 among scored Florida credit unions.
- Florida assets place: #53 of 109.
- Member book place in Florida: #54 of 109.
In-state ordinals use the live credit_unions table for FL only - ROW_NUMBER sorts match /rankings healthiest and largest, scoped to the state.
Santa Rosa County: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Santa Rosa County: total assets by quarter
4 Call Report filings on this page's own vintage chain
- Assets moved +2.9% from $214.9M (2025Q4) to $221.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.11 pp (13.55% → 13.44%).
Trajectory uses quarterly_financials rows already on this page - same NCUA 5300 vintage chain, not a forecast.
13.44% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 82/100 score is built
Each segment is a pillar's weighted contribution to the composite; widths sum to 82.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.44% | +1.33 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.40% | +0.50 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.02% | +0.40 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.44% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 45.37% | -26.83 pp |
Health score = weighted composite of the five NCUA ratios above. Scores based on NCUA 5300 Call Report Q4 2025 data. Peer group: $100M–$500M (1069 CUs).
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $221.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $214.9M | 13,705 |
| 2024Q4 | $202.3M | 13,645 |
| 2023Q4 | $200.3M | 13,727 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11780
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Florida
- City
- MILTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for Santa Rosa County, spread across 4 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Milton, FL |
| Midway Branch | Gulf Breeze, FL |
| Jay Branch | Jay, FL |
| Milton Branch | Milton, FL |
| Pace Branch | Pace, FL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Florida
Other federally-insured credit unions in Florida, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Two NCUA Call Report peer sets for Santa Rosa County, both outside Florida so the neighborhoods are not state containment (the Nearby list above stays in-state).
Similar total assets
Nearest other-state credit unions with ≥$10M assets ($214.9M here).
Similar health score
Nearest other-state credit unions by five-factor health composite (82/100 here).
Using this data
- Santa Rosa County ranks #2,417 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #75 of 109 in FL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Community South is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Community South
- Rates and health both vary by institution, not just by state -- see how Florida credit unions compare overall before assuming this one is typical. Florida state overview
National and state figures are benchmarks built from NCUA 5300 Call Report data, not a recommendation for any individual account decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Santa Rosa County financially healthy?
Yes/no aside, the number is 82/100 (Excellent) - Santa Rosa County's financial health score from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, Q4 2025. On the national health ranking (same basis as /rankings/healthiest), it sits at #2,417 of 4,374; by total assets it ranks #1,229 of 4,374 nationally (same basis as /rankings/largest); and #53 of 109 within Florida. Above 80 reads excellent, below 50 warrants closer monitoring; a 13.44% net worth ratio and 1.40% delinquency rate are the key drivers.
How does Santa Rosa County compare to other credit unions?
Santa Rosa County scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite, compared to a peer group average for $100M–$500M credit unions. The score is based on five NCUA-reported metrics: net worth ratio (30%), delinquency rate (25%), return on assets (15%), member growth (15%), and loan-to-share ratio (15%).
What is a credit union health score?
A credit union health score is a composite rating (0–100) that combines five financial metrics reported to the NCUA: net worth ratio (capital adequacy), delinquency rate (loan quality), return on assets (profitability), member growth, and loan-to-share ratio (liquidity balance). Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; 60–79 is good; 40–59 is fair; below 40 is weak.
How can I join Santa Rosa County?
Santa Rosa County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Santa Rosa County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Santa Rosa County?
Federal credit unions like Santa Rosa County are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Santa Rosa County's net worth ratio of 13.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
What rates does Santa Rosa County offer compared to banks?
Credit unions like Santa Rosa County are not-for-profit cooperatives, which typically allows them to offer higher savings rates and lower loan rates than banks. Nationally, credit unions average 0.25–0.50% lower auto loan rates and 0.10–0.30% higher savings yields. Contact Santa Rosa County directly for current rates, or compare overall credit union vs bank rates on our rates comparison page.
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. Credit union figures are computed directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.