Federal credit union · MANVILLE, New Jersey · NCUA charter #2168

Manville Area

Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

86
Health / 100
$29.7M
Total assets
1,871
Members
11.8%
Net-worth ratio

Manville Area scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $29.7M; members 1,871; net-worth ratio 11.84%; health rank #1,811 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,811 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Manville Area · health 86/100 · $29.7M · 2025Q4

Manville Area in the assets neighbourhood

K.U.M.C.$29.8MCS$29.7MMassachusetts Family$29.7METMA$29.7MManville Area (this)$29.7MNSPIRE$29.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Manville Area vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Manville Area sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Manville Area diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.15 pp (0.00% vs 1.15%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.84% vs peer 14.86% (-3.02 pp).

Manville Area: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #18 of 127 among scored New Jersey credit unions.
  • By total assets, Manville Area is #54 of 127 in New Jersey.
  • Membership ranks #61 of 127 among New Jersey CUs with a reported count (1,871 members).
  • One place up in New Jersey, Nova Ua (#17) ties at 86/100; one place down, North Jersey (#19) ties at 86/100.

How Manville Area's 5300 filing moved

Manville Area: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

29,600,00029,800,00030,000,00030,200,00030,400,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 30,261,007 29,793,936 ▼ -1.5%
  • Assets moved +0.4% from $29.7M (2025Q4) to $29.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.01 pp (11.85% → 11.84%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 78.9%

At 11.84%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 86/100 score is built

Manville Area gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 10.7 pts
  • Member Growth 7.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.6 pts

Manville Area vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.84% -3.02 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.15 pp
Return on Assets 0.21% -0.49 pp
Member Growth -0.74% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 58.40% -1.40 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Manville Area filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $29.8M -
2025Q4 $29.7M 1,871
2024Q4 $30.2M 1,885
2023Q4 $30.3M 1,901

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
2168
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
New Jersey
City
MANVILLE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Manville Area runs 4 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
main office (Main Office) Manville, NJ
fiserv portico Frisco, TX
fiserv portico Frisco, TX
main office Manville, NJ

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New Jersey

Other federally-insured credit unions in New Jersey, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Manville Area vs COMMUNITY FINANCIAL SERVICES

Manville Area nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Manville Area ranks #1,811 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #18 of 127 in NJ -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Community Financial Services is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Community Financial Services

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Manville Area financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Manville Area scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 11.84% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,811 of 4,374 nationally on health and #18 of 127 in New Jersey.

How does Manville Area compare to other credit unions?

Manville Area scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.84% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Manville Area?

Manville Area operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Manville Area directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Manville Area?

Manville Area is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Manville Area's net worth ratio of 11.84% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Manville Area. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.