State credit union · Catawba, North Carolina · NCUA charter #66856
CS
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $29.7M
- Total assets
- 2,832
- Members
- 17.9%
- Net-worth ratio
CS scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $29.7M; members 2,832; net-worth ratio 17.95%; health rank #579 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#579 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CS · health 93/100 · $29.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CS in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CS sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where CS diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +8.41 pp (68.21% vs 59.80%).
- Largest lag: Return on Assets at 0.57% vs peer 0.70% (-0.14 pp).
Where CS sits in North Carolina
- North Carolina health ordinal: #6 of 57.
- North Carolina assets place: #44 of 57.
- Membership ranks #43 of 57 among North Carolina CUs with a reported count (2,832 members).
- One place up in North Carolina, Allvac Savings and (#5) scores 94/100, 1 point higher; one place down, HEALTHSHARE (#7) ties at 93/100.
CS Call Report trajectory
CS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.0% from $29.7M (2025Q4) to $31.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.96 pp (18.91% → 17.95%).
This credit union's 17.95% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
CS gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
CS health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.95% | +3.09 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.27% | -0.88 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.57% | -0.14 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.39% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 68.21% | +8.41 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
CS quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $31.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $29.7M | 2,832 |
| 2024Q4 | $30.9M | 2,843 |
| 2023Q4 | $30.2M | 2,941 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66856
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- North Carolina
- City
- Catawba
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CS runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| CS Credit Union (Main Office) | Catawba, NC |
| Claremont CU | Claremont, NC |
| Apex Data Systems | Indianapolis, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in North Carolina
A look at other North Carolina credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
CS nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- CS ranks #579 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #6 of 57 in NC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Blue Flame is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Blue Flame
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CS financially healthy?
CS has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #579 of 4,374 nationally on health and #6 of 57 in North Carolina. Its net worth ratio is 17.95% and its delinquency rate 0.27%.
How does CS compare to other credit unions?
CS scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (68.21% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.57% vs 0.70%).
How can I join CS?
Membership eligibility for CS depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact CS directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at CS?
CS is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CS's net worth ratio of 17.95% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.