Federal credit union · Arcata, California · NCUA charter #10362
Northern Redwood
Health score 74/100 (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 74
- Health / 100
- $24.5M
- Total assets
- 3,151
- Members
- 8.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Northern Redwood - Share Insurance Coverage
Read from the 2025Q4 NCUA Call Report for charter #10362: composite supervisory bracket and risk-based capital. Full deposit-insurance coverage details in our disclaimer.
Northern Redwood - Five Health Pillars
Below, five 0-100 sub-scores, one per pillar of the composite. Weight and sum them and the result matches the headline health score above exactly - same NCUA 5300 figures, no normalisation tricks.
- Capital (net worth ratio)85
- Asset quality (delinquency)75
- Earnings (ROA)71
- Member growth46
- Liquidity (loan-to-share)82
Weighted composite: 74/100 - each bar is the 0–100 sub-score; the composite weights them 30/25/15/15/15.
8.19% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.19% | 30% |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.17% | 25% |
| Return on Assets | 0.21% | 15% |
| Member Growth | -1.13% | 15% |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 57.78% | 15% |
Health score = weighted composite of above metrics. Scores based on NCUA 5300 Call Report Q4 2025 data. Peer group: $10M–$50M (1163 CUs).
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2025Q4 | $24.5M | 3,151 |
| 2024Q4 | $23.7M | 3,187 |
| 2023Q4 | $22.8M | 3,233 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10362
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- California
- City
- Arcata
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
What This Data Says About Northern Redwood
3,151 members and $24.5M in total assets sit behind Northern Redwood, a federal credit union in Arcata, California, which posts a health score of 74/100 (Very Good) on the five-factor composite, with $13.0M in outstanding loans as of Q4 2025 and a net worth ratio of 8.19% - above the 7.0% NCUA "well capitalized" threshold under Prompt Corrective Action rules. The credit union operates under charter #10362 in peer group $10M–$50M, a cohort of 1163 similarly-sized institutions.
Loan book quality rounds out the picture. The delinquency rate of 1.17% measures loans 60+ days past due against total loans outstanding - the peer group average for $10M–$50M credit unions sits at 1.145%, so this institution is running looser than peers. The loan-to-share ratio of 57.78% indicates how aggressively member deposits are being deployed into lending, below the 60% band that typically signals under-deployed capital. Return on assets stands at 0.21% on net income of $52K for the period; a not-for-profit cooperative typically runs a modest positive ROA, returning surplus to members through better rates and lower fees rather than to shareholders.
Year-over-year membership changed by -1.13%. These figures come from the 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report, filed on a quarterly cadence. The stated field of membership (currently: Community) governs who can join. Before opening an account or borrowing, see our disclaimer for NCUSIF deposit-insurance coverage and how to use this data.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Sources & disclaimer
Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report, Q4 2025. Source: NCUA Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), federal deposit insurance up to $250,000. Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Northern Redwood financially healthy?
Northern Redwood scores 74/100 (Very Good) on financial health, per the NCUA 5300 Call Report for Q4 2025. Anything above 80 is considered excellent, anything below 50 may need closer monitoring - this score reflects a 8.19% net worth ratio and a 1.17% delinquency rate.
How does Northern Redwood compare to other credit unions?
PlainCU's health composite puts Northern Redwood at 74/100, compared to a peer group average for $10M–$50M credit unions. It's a weighted blend of five NCUA-reported figures: net worth ratio (30% of the score), delinquency rate (25%), return on assets (15%), member growth (15%), and loan-to-share ratio (15%).
What is a credit union health score?
A credit union health score is a composite rating (0–100) that combines five financial metrics reported to the NCUA: net worth ratio (capital adequacy), delinquency rate (loan quality), return on assets (profitability), member growth, and loan-to-share ratio (liquidity balance). Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; 60–79 is good; 40–59 is fair; below 40 is weak.
How can I join Northern Redwood?
Northern Redwood operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Northern Redwood directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Northern Redwood?
Federal credit unions like Northern Redwood are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northern Redwood's net worth ratio of 8.19% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
What rates does Northern Redwood offer compared to banks?
Credit unions like Northern Redwood are not-for-profit cooperatives, which typically allows them to offer higher savings rates and lower loan rates than banks. Nationally, credit unions average 0.25–0.50% lower auto loan rates and 0.10–0.30% higher savings yields. Contact Northern Redwood directly for current rates, or compare overall credit union vs bank rates on our rates comparison page.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. Credit union figures are computed directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.