State credit union · Racine, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66622
Racine Municipal Employees
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $24.4M
- Total assets
- 1,893
- Members
- 12.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Racine Municipal Employees scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $24.4M; members 1,893; net-worth ratio 12.54%; health rank #1,101 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,101 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Racine Municipal Employees · health 90/100 · $24.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Racine Municipal Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Racine Municipal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Racine Municipal Employees sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Racine Municipal Employees diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 73.88% here, 59.80% peer average (+14.08 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 12.54% here, 14.86% peer average (-2.32 pp).
Where Racine Municipal Employees sits in Wisconsin
- In Wisconsin, health place is #39 of 100 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #78 of 100 inside Wisconsin ($24.4M reported).
- Membership ranks #79 of 100 among Wisconsin CUs with a reported count (1,893 members).
- One place up in Wisconsin, FOCUS (#38) ties at 90/100; one place down, CLOVERBELT (#40) ties at 90/100.
Quarter path for Racine Municipal Employees
Racine Municipal Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.5% from $24.4M (2025Q4) to $25.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.45 pp (12.99% → 12.54%).
This credit union's 12.54% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
Racine Municipal Employees gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.54% | -2.32 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.00% | -0.14 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.68% | -0.03 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.80% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 73.88% | +14.08 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $25.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $24.4M | 1,893 |
| 2024Q4 | $22.0M | 1,878 |
| 2023Q4 | $21.3M | 1,857 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66622
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- Racine
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Racine Municipal Employees.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Racine, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
More federally-insured credit unions based in Wisconsin, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Racine Municipal Employees
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Racine Municipal Employees ranks #1,101 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #39 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Dairyland Power is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Dairyland Power
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Racine Municipal Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Racine Municipal Employees scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 12.54% net worth ratio and 1.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,101 of 4,374 nationally on health and #39 of 100 in Wisconsin.
How does Racine Municipal Employees compare to other credit unions?
Racine Municipal Employees scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (73.88% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.54% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Racine Municipal Employees?
Membership eligibility for Racine Municipal Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Racine Municipal Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Racine Municipal Employees?
Racine Municipal Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Racine Municipal Employees's net worth ratio of 12.54% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.