Federal credit union · CHURCHVILLE, New York · NCUA charter #15324

Westside Community

Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

92
Health / 100
$24.4M
Total assets
1,852
Members
10.7%
Net-worth ratio

Westside Community scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $24.4M; members 1,852; net-worth ratio 10.74%; health rank #818 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#818 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Westside Community · health 92/100 · $24.4M · 2025Q4

Westside Community in the assets neighbourhood

North East Welch$24.5MNorthern Redwood$24.5MRacine Municipal Employees$24.4MHighway Crossroads$24.4MEIGHT$24.4MWestside Community (this)$24.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Westside Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Westside Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Westside Community

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +1.19 pp (60.99% vs 59.80%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -4.12 pp (10.74% vs 14.86%).

New York standing for Westside Community

  • In New York, health place is #43 of 272 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Westside Community is #172 of 272 in New York.
  • Member book place in New York: #181 of 272.
  • One place up in New York, CORNING (#42) ties at 92/100; one place down, Tonawanda Community (#44) ties at 92/100.

Westside Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Westside Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

23,500,00024,000,00024,500,00025,000,00025,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 23,821,670 25,269,567 ▲ +6.1%
  • Assets moved +3.6% from $24.4M (2025Q4) to $25.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (10.77% → 10.74%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 71.6%

10.74% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 92/100 score is built

Westside Community gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts

Westside Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.74% -4.12 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.15 pp
Return on Assets 1.26% +0.56 pp
Member Growth 0.00% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 60.99% +1.19 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Westside Community filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $25.3M -
2025Q4 $24.4M 1,852
2024Q4 $24.4M 1,852
2023Q4 $23.8M 1,902

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
15324
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
New York
City
CHURCHVILLE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Westside Community runs one office.

Office City
Westside Community FCU (Main Office) Churchville, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Westside Community vs U. H. S. EMPLOYEES

Other-state peers near Westside Community

Using this data

  • Westside Community ranks #818 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #43 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • U. H. S. Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with U. H. S. Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Westside Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Westside Community scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 10.74% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #818 of 4,374 nationally on health and #43 of 272 in New York.

How does Westside Community compare to other credit unions?

Westside Community scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (60.99% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.74% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Westside Community?

Westside Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Westside Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Westside Community?

Westside Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Westside Community's net worth ratio of 10.74% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Westside Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.