Federal credit union · El Cajon, California · NCUA charter #13526
Employees Choice
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $23.4M
- Total assets
- 1,064
- Members
- 11.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Employees Choice scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $23.4M; members 1,064; net-worth ratio 11.66%; health rank #1,460 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,460 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Employees Choice · health 88/100 · $23.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Employees Choice in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Employees Choice vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Employees Choice sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Employees Choice
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.15 pp (0.00% vs 1.15%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -17.46 pp (42.34% vs 59.80%).
Employees Choice in California
- In California, health place is #90 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Employees Choice is #213 of 243 in California.
- Member book place in California: #222 of 243.
- One place up in California, Bakersfield City Employees (#89) ties at 88/100; one place down, Credit Union of Southern California (#91) ties at 88/100.
How Employees Choice's 5300 filing moved
Employees Choice: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.9% from $23.4M (2025Q4) to $23.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.44 pp (11.22% → 11.66%).
At 11.66%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
Employees Choice gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts
Call Report ratios for Employees Choice
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.66% | -3.20 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.78% | +0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.37% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 42.34% | -17.46 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $23.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $23.4M | 1,064 |
| 2024Q4 | $23.3M | 1,068 |
| 2023Q4 | $22.6M | 1,093 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13526
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- California
- City
- El Cajon
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Employees Choice runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Employees Choice Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | El Cajon, CA |
| La Mesa Branch | La Mesa, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Employees Choice
Using this data
- Employees Choice ranks #1,460 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #90 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Ontario Public Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Ontario Public Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Employees Choice financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Employees Choice scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 11.66% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,460 of 4,374 nationally on health and #90 of 243 in California.
How does Employees Choice compare to other credit unions?
Employees Choice scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (42.34% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Employees Choice?
Employees Choice serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Employees Choice directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Employees Choice?
Employees Choice is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Employees Choice's net worth ratio of 11.66% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.