Federal credit union · Rossford, Ohio · NCUA charter #20222
EIGHT
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $24.4M
- Total assets
- 2,477
- Members
- 14.4%
- Net-worth ratio
EIGHT scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $24.4M; members 2,477; net-worth ratio 14.40%; health rank #911 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#911 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4EIGHT · health 91/100 · $24.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
EIGHT in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
EIGHT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); EIGHT sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
EIGHT vs $10M–$50M peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 1.15% peer average (-1.15 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -20.05 pp (39.75% vs 59.80%).
EIGHT in Ohio
- Health composite ranks #33 of 196 among scored Ohio credit unions.
- By total assets, EIGHT is #136 of 196 in Ohio.
- Membership ranks #137 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (2,477 members).
- One place up in Ohio, DAY-MET (#32) scores 92/100, 1 point higher; one place down, BFG (#34) ties at 91/100.
EIGHT Call Report trajectory
EIGHT: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.1% from $24.4M (2025Q4) to $25.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (14.47% → 14.40%).
14.40% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 91/100 score is built
EIGHT gives up 9 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.4 pts
EIGHT health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.40% | -0.46 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.79% | +1.08 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.14% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 39.75% | -20.05 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $25.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $24.4M | 2,477 |
| 2024Q4 | $21.3M | 2,425 |
| 2023Q4 | $19.1M | 2,411 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 20222
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Association/Group
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Rossford
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, EIGHT runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Eight Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Rossford, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
Other federally-insured credit unions in Ohio, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for EIGHT
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- EIGHT ranks #911 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #33 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- PARISH is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PARISH
Frequently Asked Questions
Is EIGHT financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, EIGHT scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 14.40% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #911 of 4,374 nationally on health and #33 of 196 in Ohio.
How does EIGHT compare to other credit unions?
EIGHT scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (39.75% vs 59.80%).
How can I join EIGHT?
EIGHT serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact EIGHT directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at EIGHT?
EIGHT is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. EIGHT's net worth ratio of 14.40% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.