Federal credit union · Sandusky, Ohio · NCUA charter #12616

Erie Community

Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

73
Health / 100
$39.8M
Total assets
3,448
Members
8.0%
Net-worth ratio

Erie Community scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $39.8M; members 3,448; net-worth ratio 7.95%; health rank #3,432 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,432 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Erie Community · health 73/100 · $39.8M · 2025Q4

Erie Community in the assets neighbourhood

CAPROCK$39.9MErie Community (this)$39.8MNorthwest Municipal$39.7MUtica District Telephone EmployeesUtica District Telephone Emp…$39.7MBefit Financial$39.6MA & S$39.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Erie Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Erie Community sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Erie Community: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 61.09% here, 59.80% peer average (+1.29 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 7.95% vs peer 14.86% (-6.91 pp).

Erie Community in Ohio

  • Health composite ranks #158 of 196 among scored Ohio credit unions.
  • Ohio assets place: #118 of 196.
  • Member book place in Ohio: #119 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, THEORY (#157) scores 74/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Mahoning Valley (#159) scores 72/100, 1 point lower.

How Erie Community's 5300 filing moved

Erie Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

34,000,00036,000,00038,000,00040,000,00042,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 36,431,248 40,304,233 ▲ +10.6%
  • Assets moved +1.4% from $39.8M (2025Q4) to $40.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.15 pp (7.80% → 7.95%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 53.0%

7.95% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 73/100 score is built

Erie Community gives up 27 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 13.8 of its 25; Return on Assets scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 24.9 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 11.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts

Call Report ratios for Erie Community

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.95% -6.91 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.21% +1.07 pp
Return on Assets 1.01% +0.30 pp
Member Growth -0.06% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 61.09% +1.29 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $40.3M -
2025Q4 $39.8M 3,448
2024Q4 $35.5M 3,450
2023Q4 $36.4M 3,443

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
12616
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Ohio
City
Sandusky
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Erie Community runs one office.

Office City
Strub Rd Office (Main Office) Sandusky, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

Other federally-insured credit unions in Ohio, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Erie Community vs WIREMEN'S

Other-state peers near Erie Community

Using this data

  • Erie Community ranks #3,432 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #158 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • WIREMEN'S is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WIREMEN'S

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Erie Community financially healthy?

Erie Community has a financial health score of 73/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,432 of 4,374 nationally on health and #158 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 7.95% and its delinquency rate 2.21%.

How does Erie Community compare to other credit unions?

Erie Community scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (61.09% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.95% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Erie Community?

Erie Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Erie Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Erie Community?

Erie Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Erie Community's net worth ratio of 7.95% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Erie Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.